They like to be beside the seaside! Hawksworth sisters lead Boston Tennis Club charge

SOPHIE and Emily Hawksworth proved that Boston Tennis Club members do like to be beside the seaside.

The sisters were among a group of players who took part in the annual Hunstanton tournament.

And they came home with trophies under their arms.

Emily won the under 16 girls singles and teamed up with Sophie to win under 18 doubles.

Sophie and Ashleigh Frankish won the ladies’ restricted doubles.

Club coach Richard Cook and Frankish were the runners-up in the mixed doubles.

Also runners up were Andy Clamp and James Newton in the men’s restricted group A doubles and Patrick Amps and Owen Jary in the group B restricted doubles.

Lily Craven won the girls’ 12 and under singles and was the runner-up, with brother James, in the 14 and under mixed doubles. Emma Mastin was the 14 and under girls, runner-up.

In the Slazenger Lincolnshire Doubles League, there have been two wins for Boston ladies’ Firsts.

Against Collingham, Emily Hawkesworth, Linda Tinsley, Ashleigh Frankish, Rachel Atkinson, Jenny McGarel and Rachel Gedney won 7-2.

It was closer for the team of Rachel Atkinson, Vikki Lowe, Andrea Jackson, Linda Barrow, Ashleigh Frankish and Linda Tinsley, who edged a 5-4 win over Grantham.

The men’s Third team - in Division Three A of the Lincolnshire League - travelled to Scotter, losing 5-4.

The team was made up of Geoff Short, Richard Hart, Chris Cook, Andy Clamp, Ryan Frankish and Courtney George-Jones.

Playing in the same division as the Thirds, the men’s Fourth team were delighted to beat leaders Louth Indoor Seconds in a landslide victory.

The team of Dan Bambridge, Anthony Hulley, Andy Clamp, Sam Khan, Alex Gordon and Jack Morrow put in a convincing 9-0 performance.

The team also beat Horncastle 5-4, Dan Bambridge, Anthony Hulley, Andy Clamp, Rhys Thomas, Sam Khan and Jack Morrow playing on this oiccasion.

The men’s Fifth and Sixth team in Division Three B both came up against top-of-the-table Sleaford

Sleaford Firsts were too strong for the Fifths’ Richard Tupper, Jeremy George-Jones, David Makins, Courtney George-Jones Sev Smura and Ryan Frankish, winning 7-2.

Sleaford then beat the Sixths 9-0. The side were Stuart Morrow, Zafar Khan, Richard Woods, Doug Motson, Zach McDonnell-Woods and Toby McDonell-Woods.