Things aren’t looking good for Patriarchs in bowls league

Bowls news.
Bowls news.

At the foot of the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Health Group Division One table, Patriarchs are looking like serious contenders for the drop.

Matched against an IBC team who have struggled all season to pick up points they fell on both rinks.

For IBC, Ted Bourne triumphed 16-15 and Ray Reeson took on the mantle of skip for the higher team and he recovered from an 0-8 deficit to win 17-16.

Leaders Carlton Road had no problems securing all six from their game with Jolly Farmers.

Les Feary and Chris Gill won 31-7 and 23-10.

What should have been the game of the evening’s play proved a damp squib.

Mick Tomlin, for Holland Fen, found himself 20-0 down with eight ends played, which proved game over as Eastenders’ Matt Whyers won 27-14.

Liam Reeson, Paul Flatters and Andrew Reeson secured the rest of the points for the second-placed team with a win of 19-16.

Struggling Swinesheads beat fourth-placed A40 as Pauline Richardson won 19-14 and Alan Westrup secured a 15-14.

The Norprint versus Royal Mail game saw the rink points shared with the aggregate points going to Royal Mail.

For the Printers, Barbara Kenny,Geoff Taylor and Dick won 16-15 while Alan Hill replied 11-21 for the additional points.

Invaders beat Punchbowlers as Pete Hoyles, John Spencer and Rod West succeeded 17-13 and Nathan Dunnington, Sandra Tebbs and Scott Whyers won 24-20.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, Parthians were the only top four team to pick up six points.

Against the Golfers, Diane Bedford, Bill Exton and Pete Bedford won 26-8 and Dale Sowter, Rob McDonald and Sandra McDonald picked up an 18-15 result.

Strollers, at the top, only managed to pick up two points.

Alan Everitt won 15-14 but Breakaways’ Jan Currie, Lorraine Stevens and Ivan Dilley bettered that, 21-15.

Second-placed Feathers were matched against fourth-placed Boston Park, the result going in favour of the latter thanks to Nigel Tayor, Jack Taylor Cook and Clare Britchford (20-14).

Feathers’ top skip Geoff Dawson just squeezed home 15-17 for two points.

Poachers beat Amateurs with wins for Eric Ulyatt (25-14) and John Riches (20-13).

Red 5 won five points against basement side the Crowns as Dave Fox drew 17-17 with Pete Copeland and Hilary Mees, Nick Whitmore and Bob Lody won 18-12.

The Burtons beat Central as the Edmunds, Goringe, Markham combination won 18-11 to better Malc Nichols’ 12-13.

In the Cammacks Division Three, the top two both picked up all the points.

Leaders Autos beat Traders thanks to Jeff Homewood (34-9) and Bernard Skelton (19-13) while Cosmos, in second, defeated Highflyers thanks to Terry Darbyshire (23-16) and the Rockall, Dunnington, Thompson trio (33-7).

Nomads’ Pauline McBeath, Colin Heppenstall and Mel Maddison produced a good result to beat fourth-placed Vikings (13-10), but it was for two points only as Jan Loughran, Ray Loughran and Keith Stones replied 37-8.

Sibsey picked up maximum points against a strong Dynamics team as Jim Baker, Ann Wys and Peter Sharman won 25-10 and Kathy Dunnett, Phil Stubley and Alan Dunnett triumphed 16-13.

U3 beat Shipmates as skips Neil Owen and Alan Bown won 22-6 and 18-14