Threesome win doubles title at Boston Tennis Club

JENNY McGarel, Ros Keane and Mike Sweeney are the 2012 winners of the Millwood Summer Doubles League at Boston Tennis Club.

The league has now been completed, and again it was a close contest with Jenny and Ros both tied on 88 games - being named joint winners of the ladies’ section.

Emma Mastin was third on 84 games.

Mike Sweeney, the men’s league winner, won a staggering 104 games, missing out on only four games in total.

Second place went to Doug Motson with 98 games, and third place was James Waterfall with 94 games.

David Dunlop and Zach McDonnell-Woods finished in joint-fourth place, winning 91 games apiece.

Prizes are presented at the club dinner dance on November 17.

Jeremy George-Jones is the winner of the Bombay Brasserie Summer Singles Day League.

Close competition came from second-placed Richard Walker and Richard Tupper, who was third.

In the final league table, Jeremy ended with 28 points to Richard’s 26 points.

Richard finished on 24 points.

Within the Bombay Brasserie Summer Day Singles League there is an award for the most consistent player.

John Tooley finished in top spot with 87 games and Margaret Wright was second with 82 games.

Charles Tupper and Jim Mackin tied in third place with 81 games each.

This month in the new league sees Jeremy George-Jones begins his campaign in the Bombay Brasserie Winter Singles Day League, with matches to be played against Geoff Presland, Richard Tupper and Ladi Hruban.

In the anytime Bombay Brasserie Singles League, after one month of winter competition, James Newton is in first place.

He will contest matches in group one with Jeremy George-Jones, Phil Cosgriff and Ladi Hruban.

In second in the league table, Calum McCaig takes on Zafar Khan and Opp Watts.

In the adjacent group, Zach McDonnell-Woods, Jamie Woods and Courtney George-Jones will play each other for a place in the premier group.

It was the beginning of the Slazenger Lincolnshire Veterans’ Doubles League at the weekend.

With autumnal sunshine to hand, Boston men’s and ladies’ Second teams took to the courts in two home matches.

Boston – Sev Smura, Peter Elphick, Mike Sweeney and Henry Cheer - played Louth and drew 4-4.

The ladies faced Tealby.

Catherine Ellis, Claire Smith, Joan Beale and Tricia Sweeney won 6-2.