Top two drop points in bowls league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

The top two dropped points in the Orchard Podiatry Division One of the Boston Indoor Bowls League.

Leaders Eastenders fell to a good performance from the Jolly Farmers’ Mark Freemantle, Rita Epton and Sue Hoyles, who won against skip Simon Reeson 13-18. Paul Flatters earned ‘Enders the aggregate points with a result of 30-11.

Second-placed Holland Fen had tough game against third-placed Carlton Road.

Mick Tomlin beat Les Feary 29-15 to earn the Femen the aggregate points in a 4-2 success.

Norprint beat IBC as Geoff Taylor, Chris Avison and Geoff Nicholson won 24-14 for the extra points.

Punchbowlers went down 5-1 against A40 while Royal Mail versus Invaders went with the form book, the latter winning 4-2.

For the Invaders, Nathan Dunnington, Ian Tebbs and Scott Whyers were successful 30-9.

Halfpints proved too strong for bottom team Swineshead, skips Tina Reeson and Tracy Nunn recording wins of 18-12 and 32-8.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, the top three all had wins.

Leaders Patriarchs beat Parthians with rink wins of 24-15 and 19-13 for skips Alan Bristow and Ray Woods.

Poachers lifted four points thanks to Doreen Sharp, Alan Eastgate and Eric Ulyatt, who won 21-12, replying to Gordon Gallichan’s 13-17.

Feathers, in third spot, lifted all six point winning 18-14 and 34-10 against Amateurs.

The Burtons were in good form against Central, Phil Markham and Dave Bailey successful 15-7 and 31-7.

Boston Park’s Taylor, Barty and Cook trio recovered from 17-21 down to win 24-21 to take two points, but the Crowns’ Peter Copeland won 30-7 for four points.

The Golfers brought their A game to the green when they beat Strollers thanks to Graham Scarboro (24-9) and David Marshall (23-9).

In the Cammacks Division Three, Cosmos were beaten by Traders - Gordon Neal (16-10) and Sid Coulthan (14-12) both winning.

Red 5 shared the rinks points with Vikings but virtually hung on the aggregate points thanks to a win of 33-7 from Red 5’s captain Dave Fox.

Autos couldn’t close the gap on Red 5, drawing with BBC.

BBC’s David May won 14-12 while BBC’s top man Bill Mortlock fell 12-14 to Autos’ Bernard Skelton.

Fairways won the aggregate points against bottom team Nomads, whose two points came from Pinder, Maddison and Beagles (18-17).

Mid-table U3 beat Highflyers via Bob Cody (18-15) and Neil Owen (21-13).

Sibsey won all the points from Shipmates, Alan Dunnett successful 19-8 and Lee Archer winning 16-15.