Top two fight out draw in snooker Super League

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

Super League leaders BSC 1 and second-placed Shodfriars 20 drew 4-4 in the Boston Snooker League.

Carl Rowe beat Craig Fitter, Tom Goldstein and Ady Young drew, as did Steven Hallworth and Tom Hill, before Brian Cox beat Darren Christian.

BSC 13 beat BSC 5 6-2, with Adam Brackenbury and Paul Oyitch winning, while J. Welch and Adam Cartwright drew with Steve Mooney and Paul Raymond.

Cons 1 were comprehensively beaten 6-2 at home by BSC 2. Grant Marshall drew with Hugh Pinner, ‘Beef’Hurling beat Nobby Clark, G. Charlton beat Paul Goodacre and Des Forbes drew with Lee Ford.

BSC 3 hammered BSC 9 7-1, N. Robinson, Chris Ellis and Andy Swan winning and Rob Johnson drawing with Neil Hutson.

Breaks: J. Welch 50, S. Hallworth 47, 42, D. Hurling 27.

In the Premier League, runaway leaders Q Club 1 won 5-3 against BSC 12.

The first three matches were all draws with Barry Cox the only winner of the night.

Second-placed BSC 19 consolidated their position with a 7-1 win over Q Club 2.

Will Tyson, Luke Christian and Nick Harwood all won, with Robin Alexander and Louis Wong drawing.

BSC 8 beat BSC 16 5-3.

S. Greensmith and S. Dunmore won for the 8, while Adam Norton and Brett Skinner drew and Dave Cutting won for the 16.

Cons 2 beat Graves Park 4 5-3, the first three drawn before D. Whyler beat S.T aylor.

Breaks: C. Lee 28, S. Matthews 23, S. Greensmith 23, W. Tyson 23, L. Christian 23, D. Cutting 22,21, S. Simpson 22, R. Alexander 22, N. Barton 22, S. Wood 22.

Division One leaders BSC 4 beat Cons 4 5-3.

Connor Trigg and Luke Arons gave the 4 a solid lead before Ronnie Goddard drew with D. Nundy and J. Clark pulled one back.

BSC 11 lost at home to Cons 5.

K. Hirst won the first two for the 11 while C. Hirst and Nathan Yardley drew. But wins for Bill Spooner and Derek Wood turned the macth on its head.

BSC 10 beat BSC 6 5-3.

Nick Hanson and Carl Bailey won it after Mike Deal had drawn with Andy Upsall and Gordon Russell put the 6 in front.

Breaks: C. Bailey 33, 25, M. Deal 22.

The only game played in Division Two saw Cons 3 beat BSC 17 5-3.

Nigel Wainwright got Cons off to a flyer with a win.

Trevor Morris and Paul Leary then drew, followed by draws for Rob Carter against James Leary and Graham Johnson and Jim Hartley.