Ultra runners put in the extra yards

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

0
Have your say

There was a stronger-than-usual local representation at this year’s annual six and 12-hour Ultra Races organised by Boston and District Athletic Club at Witham Way Country Park on Sunday.

In predominantly good weather, interrupted briefly by a light afternoon shower during the 12-hour event, runners in both competitions produced some excellent performances.

The impressive winner of the women’s six-hour race was Julie Warner, who achieved a magnificent 46 miles 19 yards.

Yaxley’s Karen Ives was in second place, covering 39 miles 540 yards.

In third place was local runner Kerry Hudson, from Boston, who completed 33 miles 408 yards.

The men’s six-hour contest was won by Kevin Doyle of Kimberley Striders, a regular entry in the Boston event, who achieved 44 miles 900 yards.

Ian Sloan, from Wisbech, was runner-up with 33 miles 1449 yards, ahead of 71-year-old Christopher O’Carroll, from Gloucester, who was third with 24 miles 71 yards.

Another regular in the event, Helen James, originally from Boston, was clear winner of the women’s 12-hour race, recording 71 miles 1396 yards.

Sixty-five-year-old Rita Williams completed 65 miles 728 yards for second position.

In third place was Kate Jayden of Sandbach Striders, formerly from Skegness, who was also first in the senior age category.

The men’s 12-hour race was won by Boston-based Gary Kirczil, who covered 67 miles 672 yards in his allocated half a day, with another Boston representative, Steve Bonner, in second place and also winner of the veteran event with 65 hours 165 yards.

Mark Green was third, achieving 58 miles 225 yards.

BADAC’s Callum Winchester-Wright represented Lincolnshire at the North of England Inter-Counties match at Blackburn last weekend.

Finishing second in his heat of the under 17 men’s 100m and recording 11.45secs placed him in seventh overall in the 10 counties competition.