Victories for bowls league’s title contenders

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Top three all pick up maximum points in the Orchard Health Group Division One of the Boston Indoor Bowls League.

Although things went fairly comfortably for Carlton Road and Eastenders, defeating Swineshead and Patriarchs respectively, third-placed Holland Fen looked as if they were once again going to drop two points to IBC.

But the trio of Palmer, Hardstaff and French - 11-18 down against Ted Bourne - picked up 10 shots to two against to finish winning 21-20.

Norprint were the stars of the division this week when they picked up their third win of the season.

Matched against Invaders, skips Jeff Nicholson and Tony Hall won 19-12 and 19-15.

This win moved the Printers off the bottom.

Punchbowlers, like Norprint, showed good form when they defeated a Jolly Farmers team who were at full strength.

For the Bowlers, Dave Peacock, Steve Skelton and Ian Drury succeeded 20-13 and Iris Reeson, Bunny Reeson and Andrew Limb won 23-15.

A40 moved themselves up to fourth spot with a success against Royal Mail.

Keith Sharp, for the Mail, tied 18-18 with Sheila King, the latter recovering from 4-11 down at nine ends played.

Meanwhile for A40, Jean Cammack, at 16 ends, was level 13-13 but picked up a crucial count of four on the 17th end which secured them a win of 18-14 for five points.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, Feathers started the evening’s play in third spot but their maximum points win against the Crowns saw them move to equal top.

Bill Mortlock won 20-14 and Geoff Dawson 20-11.

Strollers, in top spot, dropped two points but maintained the top position.

Matched against the Poachers, Bernard Woods won the aggregate points for the team with a success of 24-10, which covered the reply from Poachers’ Eric Ulyatt, who won 13-21.

Parthians, who were second, slipped down to third as they dropped a couple of points to Amateurs.

Doing well for the Amateurs was captain Tony Nixon, who defeated Parthians captain Keith Nix 17-24.

Parthians’ Diane Bedford, Bill Exton and Pete Bedford replied 30-16.

Red 5 were back to winning ways with a good result against Boston Park.

Dave Fox won 26-12 and Bob Lody just had the edge to win 18-16.

Golfers versus Central resulted in a tied match.

David Marshall, for Golfers, won 20-15.

Replying for the Burtons, Pete Sharman triumphed 13-18.

The Burtons also showed some good play when they defeated the Breakaways.

Phil Markham won 28-15 and Dave Bailey 29-11.

In the Cammacks Division Three, the Autos are still looking favourites to win promotion.

Matched against Highflyers, the Autos skips Jeff Homewood and Bernard Skelton won 20-7 and 15-7.

Cosmos, in second spot, also won all the points.

Shipmates fell on both rinks as the Cosmos skips Jean Thompson and Terry Darbyson were successful 25-8 and 19-10.

U3 have hit some bad form at the moment as they fell to the Fairways.

Neil Owen, for U3, was trailing 5-17 but recovered to lead 20-19 only to drop a count of one to tie the game 20-20.

Gordon Taylor found Fairways’ Heather Scarboro, Jackie Ward and Anthea Hall in scintillating form and fell 6-24.

Vikings versus Sibsey saw the rinks points shared, with the aggregate points going to Sibsey thanks to Kathy Dunnett, Phil Stubley and Alan Dunnett, who put in a strong performance to win 30-12.

Dynamics moved another place up the table with a win against Nomads. Barrie Beagles, Don Williams and John Davies won 27-12 and Nigel Smith, Paul Pinder and Graham Wilkinson, back in the skips, berth won 17-8.