William’s looking sharp as Nathan cooks up a lead

THE Monthly Saturday Stableford saw a good turnout at Boston Golf Club - with the majority of the field struggling to come to terms with the windy conditions and the slick greens which are almost back to their best.

The winner was William Sharpe with 41 points, playing off a handicap of 28.

But the performance of the day, without question, was that of Nathan Cook with an excellent 39 points, playing off a handicap of 5.

In recent weeks, Nathan has been showing signs he could be the man to watch this season, particularly now that university has almost finished for the summer!

Leaderboard

1 William Sharpe (28) 41

2 Nathan Cook (5) 39

3 John Wright (25) 38

4 John Gilchrist (19) 34

5 Freddie Mitchell (13) 34

6 Roger Twells (18) 34

7 Sam Dawson (1) 33

8 Johnathan Padley (24) 33

9 Yvonne Schaffarczyk (28) 32

10 Tony Frost (9) 31

Sunday’s June AM-AM saw a two shot victory for some of the club’s more senior players when Terry Dawson, Dave Dawson, Peter Pearson and Richard Bradley rolled back the years as they amassed 85 points.

Forty years ago, the foursome were the best of the crop and the fact that all still play off single figures is a testament to their ability and dedication to the game.

1 Terry Dawson (9), Dave Dawson (7), Peter Pearson (7) and Richard Bradley (8) 85

2 Matthew Holmes (14), Paul O’Connor (12), Nick Sleaford (17) and Trevor West (14) 83

3 Chris Stainton (11), Ric Allen (17), Jordan Wood (14) and Steve Spring (18) 83

4 Alan Williams (13), Mark Mullenger (17), Colin Trestrail (3) and Duncan MacDonald (5) 81

5 David Reed (10), Robert J Whitley (4), Neil Timby (2) & Dick Reed (10) 79

6 Frederick Scrupps (13), Jonathan Hull (8), Tony Harris (8) and Nigel Simpson (10) 78

7 Amin Annous (11), Peter McMunn (10), John Barrett (13) and Stephen Thompson (16) 78

8 Chris Cobb (14), Darrel Daley (16), Steven Dryburgh (18) and Lee Lowrey (18) 76

9 Mick Holmes (14), Steve Hodgson (8), Brian Marriott (11) and Neville A Kemp (12) 75

10 Lee Hockerston (10), Mark Jones (5), Geoffrey Willetts (12) and Trevor Newton (8) 74

The Ladies Cheer Cup saw youngster Lois Williamson reaffirm her potential as one of the club’s most promising lady players and get her name on the honour’s boards once again.

1 Lois Williamson (24) 70

2 Pam Hyde (18) 73

3 Vanessa Johnson (28) 75

4 Rita Knaggs (20) 77

5 Chris Sherriff (21) 78

6 Pam Bett (25) 78

7 Jean E Markham (16) 79

8 Ruth Simpson (10) 83

In the Seniors Medal, Tony Sherwin and Jim Folwell won their respective categories,

(Up to and including 20 Handicap)

1 Tony Sherwin, 73

2 Alan Marshall, 74

3 Chas Taylor, 75

(21 and over Handicap)

1 Jim Folwell, 78

2 Mike Priestley, 80 (c/b back 9)

3 Trevor Bowden, 80

The Seniors also played a One-Two Team Competition, which is somewhat less challenging than a singles medal with Alan Bradley, Martin Fairman and John Payne winning a close game on a countback.

1 Alan Bradley, Martin Fairman, John Payne, 64 points (c/b back 9)

2 Terry Rollinson, Alan Barker, Eddie Markham (64 points)

In the Lincolnshire Boys Championship, played at Boston, Jordan Wrisdale lost out narrowly to Boston West’s Patrick Kelly.

Jordan held a two shot lead after the first round, played in horrendous conditions, in which only nine players succeeded in breaking 80 throughout the day.

In the first round Jordan shot a best of the day one over 73 but in the second round Kelly’s greater experience saw him home to win by two shots.

1 Patrick Kelly (Boston West) 75, 74 = 149

2 Jordon Wrisdale (Boston) 73, 78 = 151

3 Nathan Kimsey (Woodhall Spa) 77, 76 = 153

Other scores:

Billy Spooner (Boston) 82, 79 = 161

Matthew Hoyland (Boston) 83, 80 = 163

Sam Brackenbury (Boston West) 82, 83 = 165

Nicky Frost (Boston) 82, 84 = 166.