Winchester-Wright is continuing to improve

Emma Penson.

Emma Penson.

0
Have your say

Despite the cool and blustery conditions, a number of Boston and District AC representatives achieved personal best performances at the third of this season Humberside League matches at Grimsby on Saturday.

Under 17 sprinter Callum Winchester-Wright won the 100m in a new personal best time of 11.2secs.

Since his debut for the club five weeks ago, Callum has reduced his 100m time by half a second and is now ranked joint second in his age group in the East Midlands.

It was a particularly good day for under 13 Jessica Edwards, who won both the 100m (13.7 secs) and long jump (4.17m) and finished second in high jump (1.30m).

Competing at under 15 boys’ level, Alex Riches recorded a personal best when finishing fifth in the 100m (14.1 secs) and went one position higher in long jump (3.98m).

Alex achieved a second PB in the javelin (18.20m).

In the under 13 boys, Hallam Bedford finished second in both the 100m (15.3 secs) and 200m (33.2 secs) and cleared 3.54m in long jump to claim fifth position.

Flynn Slater is improving with every outing and was the comprehensive winner of the under 11 boys’ 150m (22.9 secs) and finished second in the 600m race (2 mins 05.3 secs).

In his third event, Flynn threw the cricket ball 20.33m to claim fifth position.

In the same age group, Haddley Bedford was second in the 80m (12.9 secs), fourth in long jump (3.05m) and fifth in the 150m (25.0 secs).

Matthew Lewis was fourth in heat one of the 80m (13.8secs), sixth in the 600m (2 mins 15.8 secs) and eighth in the long jump (2.75m).

Making his competitive debut for the club, Owen Padmore-Wells finished eighth in the under 11 boys’ 600m (2 mins 23.5 secs), fifth in heat one of the 80m (14.0 secs) and achieved a personal best 2.66m for ninth in the long jump.

In the under 11 girls’ section Georgia Ward was fifth in heat one of the 80m (14.8 secs), seventh in long jump (2.22m) and fourth in rounder ball throw (13.81m).

Under nine Jacob Slater showed determination in running 80m (third in heat two in 15.5 secs) and in finishing a very promising third in the 150m (29.9 secs).

Emma Penson and Rebecca Grice competed in a range of senior women’s track and field events, with Rebecca producing a personal best in the javelin (20.56m).

In addition, Rebecca took on the challenge of the senior women’s throws triathlon, organised within the league programme with a hammer distance of 17.33m, a shot putt of 5.03m and a discus effort measuring 14.65m, complementing her javelin achievement.

Under 17 Holly Bannister made her competitive debut for the Gold Tops with a PB 11.75m in hammer, also competing in shot (4.75m) and javelin (10.32m).

On Sunday the final Boston and District AC Junior Track and Field competition will be held at the B-Hive, Punchbowl Lane, Boston.

Registration is at 9.30am with events for under seven, under nine, under 11, and under 13 boys and girls.

For details contact Nanette Johnson on 01754 820455 (daytime) or 01754 820623 (evening).