Young Athletes record top performances for BADAC

0
Have your say

BOSTON and District AC youngsters chalked up a considerable number of good performances in the third Young Athletes’ League Match at Derby.

In the under 17 age group, Oliver Smith finished runner up in the 100m, recording 11.7 secs before he cleared 11.67m in triple jump and then took the honours over 200m (23.9 secs).

Josh Wattam opened with a victory in the 400m hurdles (64.2 secs) and then secured a pair of fourth places in the 100m B race, clocking 12.2 secs and the 100m hurdles (15.6 secs).

For the the 800m he knocked a 10th of a second off the time he recorded at Doncaster on the previous day, setting a new PB of 2 mins 20.7 secs, emphasising his marked improvement.

Josh also recorded 10 mins 31 secs for fourth position in the 3,000m and added fifth place points in the 1,500m.

Jamie Adams contributed points in both the 800m (fifth in 2 mins 37.5) and sixth in the 1,500m.

On his debut for the club, Alex Bennett added valuable points competing in the under 17 mens long jump, triple jump and discus.

The under 17 men’s relay quartet achieved another fifth place.

In the under 17 women’s section, Maria Hollingsworth recorded 48.7 secs in second position in the 300m hurdles after impressively dominating the sprint hurdles race, clocking 12.1 secs for the second time this season.

She also added value in the javelin when her best throw in the series was in excess of 21m.

In the same age group, Alice Flint gained second place in the long jump with 3.92m, and also claimed fourth in the 300m and fifth in the 800m recording 2 mins 35.2 secs.

Seven under 15 boys chalked up some significant mid-season marks.

In addition to Ryan Smith’s treble on his first club outing, newcomers Eric Jackson, James Bushell and Jason Barnes produced some very promising performances.

Eric was second in the long jump with 4.68m, also recording 13.3 secs in fourth place in the 100m.

He threw the discus 28.01m.

James putt the shot 6.57m to clinch third place, crossed the finish line fifth at the end of the 400m and recorded 16.04m in the discus.

For his contribution, Jason achieved two thirds in the 1,500m (5 mins 55.2 secs) and 80m hurdles (18.1 secs).

Daniel Martin was fourth in both the 200m and the 400m and clocked 2 mins 45.7 secs in fifth position in the 800m.

Luke MacLeod claimed second in the hammer (12.09m), fourth in the javelin (17.98m) and sixth in the 80m hurdles (17.2 secs).

In the under 15 girls’ section Lara Smith finished fourth in the 100m (14.6 secs), cleared 4.11m in long jump and measured 5.35m for sixth in the shot.

Selena Wells was fifth in the long jump (3.73m).

Running the 1,500m in 6 mins 09.2 secs, Isobel Rushby crossed the finish line second and her time of 30.9 secs in the 200m placed her fifth. Three under 13 boys made a good contribution.

Leigh Robertson achieved two personal best performances on the track. In the 1,500m he recorded 5 mins 14.5 secs for second place and his 200m time of 31.8 secs earned him another runners-up position.

A second in the 75m hurdles race gave Freddie Carr a time of 16.8 secs, and he added more points to the club total in long jump (3.64m) and 100m (15.7 secs) and there was good support from Harry Bowyer who was fourth in the hurdles (17.6secs), sixth in the 100m (16.4secs) and eighth in the 800m (3 mins 20.5 secs).