Youngsters shine in the sportshall

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Twenty-three young athletes took part in the first of this season’s Sportshall Athletics competitions at Boston and District Athletic Club.

Four mixed age group teams contested the medals.

At under 15 level, Abi Freeman produced some encouraging performances, achieving 6.20m in standing triple jump, 41cm in vertical jump and recording 24.8 secs in the two-lap race.

In the under 13 age group, Hallam Bedford won the speed bounce (61) and was second in standing triple jump (5.86m), standing long jump (1.65m) and two-lap race (24.6secs).

Charlie James finished first in four of the five under 13 events. He was the clear winner of the standing long jump (2.10m), standing triple jump (6.60m), vertical jump (46cm) and two-lap race (24.0secs) and came second in the speed bounce (59).

Alfie Dunworth was runner-up in the vertical jump (44cm) and third in standing triple jump (5.40m) and two-laps (26.4 secs) and Alicia Baxter claimed third place in standing long jump (1.50m), vertical jump (40cm), and speed bounce (52).

In the under 11 section, Haddley Bedford and Melena Baxter shared the spoils.

Haddley gained victories in speed bounce (60), standing triple jump (5.60m) and vertical jump (45cm) and Malena won standing long jump (1.60m) and the two-lap race (24.8secs).

Malena was runner-up in vertical jump (42cm) and speed bounce (58) and third in standing triple jump (4.76m).

Haddley added two seconds with a 1.60m standing long jump and 25.5 secs recorded for the two-lap run.

Georgia Reilly was third in speed bounce (37) and vertical jump (29cm).

Connor Bateman was second in the standing triple jump (4.80m) and third in standing long jump (1.35m) and two-laps (28.4 secs).

In the under nine age category, Georgia Ward and Rosie Owen each achieved two victories. Georgia was first in standing triple jump (4.86m) and vertical jump (26cm) while Rosie won the two-laps (27.3secs) and the speed bounce (42).

Alex Whelan took first position in the standing long jump (1.45m) and Jessica Chand was runner-up in the speed bounce (41).

Fletcher Manning claimed second place in the two-lap race (28.3 secs) and claimed third in both standing long jump (1.30m) and standing triple jump (4.50m).

Rosie Owen added runners-up positions in standing long jump (1.45m), standing triple jump (4.84m) and vertical jump (26cm) and Alex Whelan crossed the finish line in the two-lap event in 28.4secs.

Tylor Bateman won four under nine challenges, the speed bounce (36), standing triple jump (4.10m), vertical jump (24cm), standing long jump (1.30m), and was runner-up spot in the two-lap run (30.7 secs).

Winner of the two-laps was James Leates (30.7 secs), who was also second in the other events. In third place was Ben Rudkins, whose best performance on the day was in vertical jump (22cm).