Youth teams mixed games

u10s - Matthew Dickens, Paris, Matthew Gedney and Thomas.
u10s - Matthew Dickens, Paris, Matthew Gedney and Thomas.

Boston Tennis Club’s 10 and Under team are the Aegon County Champions after facing David Lloyd Burton Waters on Saturday.

The team of Millie Alexander, Alistair Boothby, Matthew Dickens, Matthew Gedney, Thomas Hull, Paris Royal and Bradley Worth finished top of their group.

A great start meant they stood 3-1 up after the singles and then added the two doubles to make it a strong 5-1 win.

Playing in the final were Matthew Dickens, Matthew Gedney, Thomas Hull and Paris Royal.

The previous weekend Matthew Gedney, Paris Royal and Millie Alexander had represented Lincolnshire in the Aegon 10 and under County Cup event.

The boys played at Eastgate, Lincoln while the girls competed at Corby.

There were tough matches for both teams against Nottinghamshire, Northamptonshire, Warwickshire and Leicestershire.

The under 9 team travelled on Saturday to Burton Waters at Lincoln in what was a league decider with both teams being unbeaten

After a strong start the team was 3-2 up , however the despite some very close matches the momentum couldn’t be maintained and the team lost the match 3-7. The team was Denby Baker, William Cheer, Louise Sharpe and Harvey Vickers.

Ladies Day at Boston Tennis Club took place on Thursday with 58 players.

The winners included Sarah Grant and Lisa Stevenson, of Boston, Wendy Stewart and Sue Edmonds, of Grantham, Harriet May and Helen Whitfield, of Bourne, and Jenny Golland and Di Jones of Horncastle.

Boston 14 and under A team played Deeping with a 12-0 result for Thomas Cozens, Sam Felipes, Jack Howard and Toby McDonnell-Woods.

The 14 and under B team – David Dorey Rodriguez, Harry Baldry, Robert Hayes and Nicholas Hart missed out at Grantham.

The 12 and Under boys B team finished top of Division Two after a 12-0 result at Deeping for Harry Foster, Joseph Cannon, William Bero and Trent Hudson.

Girls Serena Morrow, Isabel Wookey, Lois Boothby and Rebecca Dickens- beat Sleaford 26-6 in an Aegon match.