Boston Rugby Club 17 Aylestone St James 13: Blue and Whites consolidate sixth spot

Laurence Moore gets some close attention. Photo: David Dales.

Laurence Moore gets some close attention. Photo: David Dales.

0
Have your say

Boston Rugby Club consolidated sixth spot in the Midlands 3 East (North) - following a 17-13 victory over Aylestone St James.

They defeated the seventh-placed Saints to extend their advantage to five points on the Boardsides.

With Lewis Eldin unavailable, Will Sharpe was drafted into the second row.

Marc Miles returned at scrum half, while Tom Brooks moved to centre with brother Jake, with Liam Smith back on the wing.

St James dominated the opening 10 minutes and only some resolute defending prevented an early score.

However, when Boston back row Dave Cotton-Betteridge was yellow carded for not rolling away in the loose the visitors took advantage to lead 5-0.

Boston levelled the scores in the 28th minute when Tom Andrews released winger Travis Cross into the corner.

Aylestone responded with a penalty to move back in front.

The Blue and Whites dominated the closing stages of the half, launching a number of promising attacks - only to be either held up short or seeing the ball turned over in the loose.

But a quickly-taken tap penalty by scrum half Miles, and Tom Brooks’ conversion, put Boston 12-8 in front just before the break.

The second half proved to be a strange affair as Boston dominated but struggled to get over the whitewash.

An expertly-weighted cross-field kick by Willem Jonker set Cross free, but an excellent covering tackle saw Boston fail to score.

Boston’s only try of the second half came from a dropped pass, which was recycled to the backs before Jake Brooks scored.

Despite conceding a try in the dying moments of the game, Boston gained an important win with Jack Stokes named man of the match for his powerful runs and excellent line-out work.

On Saturday Boston travel to play West Bridgeford, who currently lie second (KO 2.15pm).

BOSTON: Buckberry, Dowse, Deamer, Enderby, Sharpe, Noble, Cotton-Betteridge, Stokes, Miles, Jonker, Smith, T. Brooks, J. Brooks, Cross, Andrew; Replacements: Moore, Lomas, Scupham.