Taylor continues to dominate Boston Wheelers Time Trial League

Earl Taylor.
Earl Taylor.

Earl Taylor’s rich vein of form continued in the Boston Wheelers’ 10-mile Time Trial League.

Week three saw Taylor make it a hat-trick of victories.

And to make things even sweeter, he clocked his third personal best time in the space of a fortnight as he finished in a time of 22 mins 41 secs.

It was a fast night all round last Tuesday as Taylor was one of five riders to record PBs, two of whom were the ladies - Maddy Verdegaal and Julie Ellis - who are slugging it out in their personal duel.

On this occasion it was Maddy who finished as the fastest lady home.

Results: 1 Earl Taylor 22-41, 2 Darren Smith 23-28, 3 Danny Storey 23-46, 4 Dan Carr 23-47, 5 Nick Chapman 24-16, 6 Simon Plaice 24-57, 7 Shane Gowling 24-50, 8 Nick Milward 24-59, 9 Maddy Verdegaal 26-02, 10 Neil Coles 26-08, 11 Pete Flint 26-27, 12 Julie Ellis 26-46, 13 Simon Price 27-41

Further afield, Rick Ellis was enjoying the sport he likes best, downhill.

The Boston Wheeler travelled all the way to Innerleithen in the Scottish Borders for round two of The UK Gravity Enduros.

And the trip was made all the more worthwhile as he finished in second place in the vets class.

On a sunny but blustery Sunday in Scunthorpe, Darren Smith and Ian Scott took on the Scunthorpe 25-mile TT.

Both clocked good times, with Darren finishing in 1 hour 01.27 mins and Ian being timed at 1 hour 07.23 mins.

Saturday’s downpours did not deter the junior members of Team Green as race two of the Boston/Spalding Racing League had a velodrome feel as it was moved indoors at the Princess Royal Sports Arena.

The short course led to some very fast racing, with some great results posted by the team.

Top of the list was Thomas Smith in the under eights category as he continues to dominate with another first place.

This was closely followed by William Norris’ outstanding second place in the under 10s but, not to be outdone, 12-year-old Sam Trotters did well with a stunning first place in the under 14s.

This followed on from his fifth place in the Mud, Sweat and Gears MTB event the previous Sunday.

Other results: under 12s - Bradley Worth 4th; under 10s - Cassey Rook 4th, Erin Pinfold 7th, Paige Elding 8th, Jackson Curtis 9th, Harry Self 10th, Connor Wilkinson 11th, Brogan Curley 12th; under eights - Lucas Francis 2nd, Jael Maw 3rd, Toby Taylor 4th, Kye Rook 5th, Lewis Self 6th, Aiden Taylor 7th, Oliver Carr 8th.