DCSIMG

VIDEO: Boston Standard Sports Awards round-up

Waiting for Video...
 
 

Joshua Wilkinson scooped two awards at the Boston Standard’s Sports Awards – with the eight-year-old claiming the Sports Personality gong as well as the Overall Achiever Award.

The youngster picked up the accolades after completing a 140 mile coast to coast cycle ride from Whitehaven to Tynemouth with friend Wayne Hucknell – raising £7,163 for the Pilgrim Hospital Children’s Ward.

This came after the hospital had treated him when he suffered from chicken pox and double pneumonia. He also has severe asthma attacks.

The awards were handed out at a ceremony held at the Pilgrim Lounge last night, with headline sponsor Oldrids and Downtown.

Here are all of the winners and runners-up:

Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by Moore Thompson Financial Management

Winner: Squash player Mark Hildred

Runners-up: Karate star Andrey Snevelis and veteran weightlifter Mike Davies

Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by Pescod Square

Winner: Olympic bronze medal hockey ace Crista Cullen

Runner-up: Emily Must was asked to be withdrawn from the running

Junior Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by Oldrids and Downtown

Winner: Tennis player Dominic Beesley

Runner-up: Tennis player Henry Beesley, swimmer James Hurley

Junior Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by the Boston Standard

Winner: Multi-athlete Hermonie Wright

Runner-up: Sprint hurdler Maria Hollingsworth

Services to Sport Award, sponsored by the Boston Standard

Winner: Kuk Sool Won leader Sonny Boyall

Runners-up: Gillian Allenby, from Boston Weight Training Club, and Paul Blackman, from Boston Rowing Club

Coach of the Year, sponsored by Boston College

Winner: Karate coach Zbigniew Godzisz

Runner-up: Nick Hiom

Footballer of the Year Award, sponsored by the Pilgrim Lounge

Winner: James Reed

Runner-up: Tom Hopper

Sports personality of the Year, sponsored by Chestnut Homes

Winner: Joshua Wilkinson

Runners-up: Callum Johnson, Melanie Marshall

Team of the Year, sponsored by Moore Thompson Financial Management

Winner: Boston Kuk Sool Won

Runner-up: Boston Rugby Club

Junior Team of the Year, sponsored by Ringrose Law

Winner: Wyberton Wildcats U14

Runner-up: Fishtoft YFC U11s

Overall Achiever Award, sponsored by the Boston Standard

Winner: Joshua Wilkinson

To read more about our Sports Awards see the December 19 Boston Standard.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page