A40 pull level in third in bowls league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

A40 produced a good finish against Carlton Road in the Orchard Podiatry Division One of the Boston Indoor Bowls League... going level with their opponents in third in the table.

Coming from behind they claimed the aggregate points by one shot to win 4-2.

Underdogs Jolly Farmers claimed four points from the Invaders as Scott Whyers’ 14-13 victory was bettered by the 19-12 from Dave Allen.

Norprint’s Barry Barton earned a hot shot against Halfpints, but it was to no avail as Halfpints won all six with rink wins of 31-16 and 26-7 for Tracy Nunn and Tina Reeson.

The top two once again picked up maximum points.

Leaders Eastenders beat mid-table IBC as Matt Whyers won 26-11 and Paul Flatters, Oliver Moore and Adrian Field, were successful 27-8.

Holland Fen, in second, got the better of basement side Punchbowlers with wins for Mick Tomlin (30-19) and Martin Tomlin (21-10).

Swineshead and Royal Mail shared the rink points, but the former claimed the aggregate points thanks to Janet Vinter, Pauline Richardson and Phyl Bourne winning 29-16.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, top two Patriarchs and Feathers both picked up maximum points.

Patriarchs’ Colin Baxter and Ray Woods were successful 17-8 and 28-9 while Feathers, in second, beat Boston Park courtesy of Ian Smith (19-15) and Brian Simpson, Derek Hunn and Brian Sansam (22-11).

Poachers, in third, fell to Strollers as Mick Dodes tied with Alan Everitt 19-19 and Eric Ulyatt fell to Jean Woods, Mick Hippisley and Bernard Woods 14-10.

Parthians picked up the points against Central, Phil Sharp winning 19-11 and Keith Nix triumphing 19-13.

The Crowns versus Breakaways saw the aggregate points going to Breakaways.

Crowns’ Colin Box won 23-16 but this was surpassed by Breakaways’ Ivan Dilley (10-22).

Golfers picked up maximum points as Amateurs’ David Marshall won 27-12 and Dave Gill, Mick Nundy and Graham Scarboro were successful 24-11.

In the Cammacks Division Three, Red 5 relinquished their top spot when they were held by Cosmos.

Red 5’s Dave Fox won 18-11 and, replying for Cosmos, Bob Thompson won 20-13, producing an overall 31-31 tie.

Autos went top as skips Norman Wright and Bernard Skelton posted winning scorecards of 28-8 and 31-8 against Highflyers.

Shipmates maintained their winning ways with a good result against Fairways, skips Parker and Smalley successful 18-16 and 18-10.

Vikings and BBC both won four points. Vikings’ Janet Loughran, Ray Loughran and Keith Stones won 37-3 and BBC’s David May also won well - 32-5.

U3 won on both rinks against Sibsey.

Gordon Taylor hung on to win 21-20 and Bob Cody edged it 23-16.