All square between BSC teams

Snooker EMN-180917-091447002
Snooker EMN-180917-091447002

BSC 3 and BSC 2 played out a 4-4 draw in the Acorn Taxis Boston Snooker League’s Boston Snooker Centre Super League.

Chris Ellis put BSC 3 2-0 up when he defeated Gary Charlton.

Stuart Whitaker levelled the scores at 2-2 by beating Neil Hutson.

Grant Marshall put BSC 2 3-2 in the lead before Nigel Robinson levelled.

Pete Grooby and Andy Swan shared the last two frames of the match to leave the score at 4-4.

Jamie Turner thrashed John Sharp in the opening match as BSC 20 strolled to a 6-2 victory against BSC 11.

Steve Mooney made it 4-0 as he battled past Josh fell.

Peter Ridding got BSC 11 on the scoreboard before Danny Newton took the next.

Luke Arons got another point for BSC 11, only to see Luis Hoyles take the last frame of the evening.

Shods 20 ran rampant against a helpless Cons 7 this week.

Tom Hill put Shods 2-0 up as he easily defeated Paul Goodacre.

Darren Christian made it 4-0 by crushing Dean Simmonds.

Carl Rowe made it 6-0 as he beat Paul Tether and Joe Welch went on last and secured an 8-0 win for Shods by comfortably beating Charlie Rolfe.

Breaks: T. Hill 49, D. Christian 34, C. Rowe 39, J. Welch 36, A. Swan 30, J. Turner 39, 44, S. Mooney 36.

In the Ocean Take Away Premier League, BSC 16 got a much-needed win this week as they defeated fellow strugglers Shods 3.

Paul Taylor pinched the first frame of the evening by one point for BSC, only to see Russ Snade take the next.

Stan Matthews moved BSC 3-1 ahead by thrashing Richard Crunkhorn.

Jim Ely pulled a frame back for Shods, before Paul Spencer emphatically took the next.

David Cutting took the last two frames of the evening, defeating Colin Woodcock to secure a 6-2 win to BSC 16.

BSC 10 got over the disappointment of last week’s defeat by beating bottom side Cons 5.

Richard Ladds started proceedings with a routine victory over Nathan Yardley.

Carl Baily made the score 4-0 when he defeated Alan Haycock and Billy Spooner jnr pulled two frames back for Cons when he comfortably defeated Mario Richards.

Captain Nick Hanson was on last for BSC 10 and he secured the 6-2 win when he defeated Derek Wood.

Cons 6 kept up their hopes of promotion with a 6-2 victory over BSC 8.

Craig Lee and Shaun Dunmore shared the opening frames.

Ben Wrigglesworth and Adam Norton were on next and also shared two frames.

With the score at 2-2, Chris Spencer comfortably defeated Gary Dunmore.

Paul Raymond was on last for Cons and secured the 6-2 victory by beating Ian Wells.

Breaks: B. Wrigglesworth 20, 21, C. Lee 27, P. Raymond 21, 22, S. Matthews 22, 30, P. Spencer 32, 20, 28, R. Ladds 25, C. Baily 24, N. Hanson 26.

In the Cotts Builders Division One, Cons 2 hosted Graves Park and it was the visitors who left with the win.

Graham Ruck and Ged Hall shared the opening frames.

Dale Sawer then put Cons 3-1 ahead as he defeated John Hodgson.

Mark Tabor levelled for Graves Park by beating Keith Carrington.

John Clarke took the last two frames of the evening as he beat Dave Whyler, giving Graves Park a 5-3 victory.

BSC 12 visited Kirton Leisure.

Graham Day moved BSC in to a 2-0 lead when he defeated Wayne Burton.

Laurence Brown made it 4-0 by beating Kevin Lymer.

Ian Parnell pulled two frames back for Kirton when he beat Neil Morris.

Simon Wood took the last two frames of the evening and secured BSC 12 a 6-2 win when he defeated Ricky Johnson.

In the Launchburys Division Two, BSC 21 pulled off a shock result this week by beating leaders BSC 7 6-2.

Mark Stafford put BSC 21 in to the lead with an easy victory over Craig Churchman.

Jim Hartley and Kevin Hirst shared a draw to leave the score at 3-1.

Thomas Vamplew made it 4-1 as he pinched the first frame on a respotted black.

Chris Hirst responded by taking the next frame.

Jamie Traves took the last two frames of the evening against Jason Pocklington to secure an impressive victory for BSC 21.

BSC 9 hosted West End this week and played out a 4-4 draw.

Gav Hallgarth and Lewis Harrison shared the opening frames.

Kevin Stait then defeated Callum Simmons to put West End 3-1 ahead.

Dan Thompson levelled the match for BSC when he beat Darryl Green.

The last two frames of the night were shared.

Stephen Cock and John Bell couldn’t be separated to leave the scores at 4-4.

Breaks: G. Hallgarth 35, T. Vamplew 22, C. Hirst 22.