B Team are crowned the champs

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Share this article

Boston B have retained their Boston and District Winter League trophy.

The Boston Tennis Club side, captained by David Cheer, moved in to an unassailable position at the top of the table.

Prior to their match against Boston D this result looked far from certain, but good fortune went the way of Boston B.

The team of David Cheer, Sev Smura, Henry Cheer and Andy Clamp had a good 4-0 result against Boston D’s David Dunlop, Pawel Aranin, Tom Cozens and Michal Chmielik.

In the Lincolnshire Slazenger Seniors Winter League, teams are near to completing their matches.

Boston Tennis Club Ladies’ Second team put up a good resistance to Grimsby’s St James Seniors in a home fixture.

St James, however, are a team to be reckoned with and they sealed the title after beating Boston’s Joan Beale, Paula Smith, Claire Smith and Jane Hindmarch 4-0.

Boston Ladies’ Thirds are battling hard to finish top of Division Three in their quest for back-to-back promotions.

Having entered the League at the bottom rung in the previous season, the team are keen to get to an appropriate level.

On Sunday afternoon the team travelled to Louth in their penultimate match of the season, recording a 5-3 win against Louth Seconds.

The team was Hilary Calvert, Denise Priestley, Helen Cook and Helen Duckett.

Both pairs earned a win over Louth ‘s second pair and a vital set was won by Hilary and Denise to gain this important result.

The team are top of the division but have a tough final match against Grantham, which is likely to be a title decider.

In the Lincolnshire Mini Tennis League, wins for Boston C - Emily Stukins and Jacob Felipes- against Rustons put Boston C top of Group B.

A win for Boston B’s William Pettitt and Joshua Brooks over Deeping places the team in fourth place in Group A, whilst James Gedney and Paul Aranin move in to second place in Group A after beating Deeping.

All three teams now move in to play-offs, a new development for the Mini Tennis League this season.