BADAC are amongst the county wins

Callum Winchester Wright.
Callum Winchester Wright.

The younger members of Boston and District Athletic Club featured in the third of this season’s Lincolnshire Track and Field League matches held at Grantham’s South Kesteven Stadium on Sunday.

At under 15 level, Oliver Simmonds returned from the 2016 English Schools AA Championships at Gateshead to win the high jump with a clearance of 1.65m, writes Beryl Clay.

Up in the north east and representing Leicestershire & Rutland in his first experience of a national competition and going over 1.64m, Oliver finished in joint 13th place in the junior boys’ high jump championship on Friday morning.

Another Gold Top in action was Callum Winchester Wright in the intermediate boys’ triple jump and Lincolnshire 4x100m relay.

Callum cleared 12.70m for 11th place in the triple jump championship his first English Schools Championhips and ran a very good third leg in the successful intermediate boys’ relay squad, which negotiated the first round competition and qualified for the final.

In the under 11 section at Grantham on Sunday, Fynn Slater won the boys’ long jump with 3.52m, finished second in the 600m (2 mins. 06.4 secs) and third in the 80m sprint (12.7 secs).

In the same age group, Matthew Lewis achieved a second in the long jump (3.28m), third in the whizzer throw (22.10m) and fourth in the 80m sprint (12.8 secs).

In the well-supported under 11 girls’ events, Megan Reid was fourth in the whizzer (13.10m), seventh in the 80m (14.4 secs) and eighth in long jump (2.32m).

Georgia Ward threw the Whizzer 13.10m in fifth position, cleared 2.57m in the long jump for seventh and clocked 14.9 secs for ninth postion in the 80m.

At Under 13 level, BADAC debutant Aiden Ellis secured three victories.

He opened with a first place in the 75m hurdles (17.0 secs) and added a sprint double, clocking 14.2secs in the 100m and 30.7 secs over 200m.

Haddley Bedford won the under 13 boys’ high jump, going over 1.13m and also finished sixth in the 100m (17.9 secs).

Hallam Bedford finished third in the 200m (36.9 secs) and in the same position over 100m (15.8 secs).

Lucy Raywood won the under 13 girls’ 800m (2 mins 47.6secs) and added a second place in long jump (3.83m) and a fourth in the 200m (33.0 secs).

Melena Baxter won the shot with a putt measuring 5.68m and claimed fourth position in the long jump (3.68m) and recorded 16.6 secs for eighth place in the 100m.

Amy Bunting was third in the shot (5.66m) and added a sixth in the 100m (16.3 secs) and seventh over 200m (34.8 secs).

Under 15 Alicia Baxter threw 16.20m for second place in the javelin, finished fourth in the 75m hurdles (17.0 secs), fifth in the shot (5.71m) and 12th in the long jump (3.35m).