BADAC athletes in fine form at the PRSA

Frances Nuttell.
Frances Nuttell.

The 2016 Track and Field season opened at Boston on Sunday with the first in the 2016 series of Lincolnshire League matches at The Tommy Clay Track.

In fine weather, Boston and District AC representatives produced some good early season performances and achieved a number of personal bests.

In the under 20 women’s age group, Frances Nuttell laid down some encouraging markers, winning high jump (1.50m), long jump (4.78m) and 100m hurdles (18.0 secs) and finishing second in the javelin (19.43m).

In the under 15 boys’ section Oliver Simmonds achieved a double, first over 80m hurdles (14.3 secs) and in the high jump (1.65m).

Callum Winchester-Wright returned to competion after sustaining an injury at the end of last season, opening his 2016 account with an an impressive second place in the under 17 men’s 100m (11.9 secs).

Stuart Smith contested seven senior men’s events, winning the discus (43.43m), shot (12.33m), 200m (25.0 secs) and the 400m (58.1 secs).

Stuart also claimed second position in the hammer (39.17m), third in the triple jump (11.29m) and fourth in both javelin (33.19m) and high jump (1.60m).

Aidan McClure made his contribution to the Gold Tops’ opening match performance, winning both the senior men’s 800m (2mins 23.3 secs) and the 1,500m (5 mins 08.4secs).

He also finished third in the high jump (1.60m) and fourth in the 3,000m (11 mins 14.2 secs).

Emma Penson ran a personal best time of 14 mins 46.7 secs in the senior women’s 3,000m.

In the youngest age group, Flynn Slater had a clear half a second lead at the finish line in the under 11 boys’ 80m (12.5 secs) and also produced a good run over 600m for second (2 mins 08.5 secs). He also won the long jump (3.35m) and the ball throw (22.52m) to give himself a really good chance of a top-three place in the under 11 boys’ quadrathlon when the combined points allocation is finalised.

In the under 13s, four young BADAC representatives got their track and field season off to a good start.

Malena Baxter was runner-up in the under 13 girls’ 800m (3 mins 01.3 secs), the same time as the winner.

She also claimed second place in the long jump (3.56m) and sixth in the 100m (16.5 secs).

Lucy Raywood was second in the 1,500m (6 mins 04.3 secs), third in the 200m (34.6 secs) and fifth in long jump (3.06m).

Hallam Bedford was fourth in the under 13 boys’ 100m (16.0 secs), fifth over 200m (35.0 secs) and second in long jump (3.36m).

Haddley Bedford was first in the high jump (1.00m), second over the 75m hurdles (17.7 secs) and fifth in the 100m (16.8 secs).

Under 15 Alicia Baxter won the javelin (13.33m) and also finished fifth in the 800m (3 mins 26.2 secs).

On top of that she was sixth in the 100m (16.2 secs).

Two under 11 girls gained valuable experience in their first Lincs League match.

Megan Reid was third in the ball throw (18.13m), fourth in the 600m (2 mins 37.6 secs) and fifth in the 80m (14.1 sec).

Ronnie Grey was fifth in the 150m (32.4 secs), sixth in the 80m (15.4 secs) and eighth in the long jump.