Can anyone stop Shodfriars 20?

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

A 7-1 win for the unstoppable Shodfriars 20 saw them beat BSC 13 in the Boston Snooker League’s Drury’s Estate Agents Super League.

Tom Hill beat Craig Elding, Joe Welch drew with Tom Crozier, Darren Christian beat Adam Cartwright and Carl Rowe beat Adam Brackenbury.

Cons 1 beat BSC 10 5-3. Paul Revell beat Carl Bailey, Rick Ladds beat Bob Clarke, Des Forbes beat Nick Hanson and Paul Tether and Mario Richards drew.

BSC 1 beat BSC 3 5-3. M. Day beat Steve Smith, Bren Bowman beat Andy Swan, Craig Fitter beat P. Crunkhorn and Graham Cripsey and Nigel Robinson drew.

BSC 4 beat BSC 2 5-3. Grant Marshall beat Dan Horgan, Craig Lee and Gary Charlton drew, Pete Manning beat Dan Hurling, Barry Cox beat Lee Ford.

Breaks: D. Christian 55, 32, 30, C. Rowe 49, J. Welch 43, T. Hill 41, 33, C. Fitter 37, M. Day 30.

In the Ocean Chinese Takeaway Premier League, Kirton 9 and BSC 8 drew.

Carl Manning drew with Steve Greensmith, Jamie Moore beat Shaun Dunmore, Adam Norton beat Mark Ferguson and Chrissy Allwood drew with Gary Dunmore.

BSC 16 beat BSC 19 5-3. Andy Lawrence and Luke Christian drew, Brett Skinner beat Robin Alexander, Nick Harwood beat David Cutting and Paul Spencer beat John Neary.

BSC 12 beat Cons 2 7-1. Graham Day and Graham Ruck drew, Alan Peck, Simon Wood and Alan Laws all won against Keith Carrington, Dave Whyler and Dale Sawer respectively.

Breaks: J. Moore 27, 23, A. Norton 26, A. Lawrence 24, S. Wood 23, 23, S. Dunmore 23, N. Harwood 22, 21, 21, C. Allwood 22.

The Cotts Builders and Contractors Division One saw Kirton 5 beat BSC 15 7-1.

Jamie Brinkley beat Dave Cartwright, Steve Sharp and Stu Holland drew, Julian Furnell beat Jamie Rushin and Andy Bush beat Chris Maltby.

Cons 5 and Kirton 1 drew. Nathan Yardley and Adam Gurton drew, Alan Haycock beat Wayne Burton, Ian Parnell beat Bill Spooner and Alan Yardley and Kev Lymer drew.

Cons 6 beat Shodfriars 3 6-2. Ben Wrigglesworth beat John Vines, Matt Povey and Richard Crunkhorn drew, Liam South and Colin Woodcock drew and Chris Spencer beat Jim Ely.

Breaks: S. Sharp 23, B. Wrigglesworth 23, J. Furnell 21.

In the Sam Dawson Building Services Division Two, Graves Park beat BSC 9 7-1.

Ged Hall beat Callum Simmons, J. Hodgson beat S. Cock, Martin Hodgson beat Gav Hallgarth and J. Clarke beat N. Cock.

BSC 6 beat BSC 7 6-2. Gordon Russell drew with Jason Pocklington, Alan Traynor drew with Kev Hirst, Paul Creasey beat Chris Hirst and Paul Argyle beat Craig Churchman.

Breaks: G. Hall 25, M. Hodgson 21, J. Clarke 20, P. Creasey 20.