Carlton Road claim maximum points in bowls league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire:, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire:, on Twitter @standardduncan

The early session saw Carlton Road comfortably pick up maximum points against Punchbowlers in the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Podiatry Division One.

Ian Clark, Chelsea Tomlin and Chris Gill (32-16) and John Benton, Gordon Harris and John Rylott (29-10) secured victory.

A40 earned a 5-1 success against basement side IBC as Sheila King tied 15-15 with Richard White and Di Wilson Rogers won 18-14.

Invaders shared the points with in-form Jolly Farmers as Ian Tebbs won 20-10, his score matched by Farmers’ Dave Allen, Joe Moore and Tom Richardson (12-22).

Royal Mail were beaten 5-1 by second-placed Holland Fen, who closed the gap on leaders Eastenders thanks to the Palmer, Hardstaff and Keith French trio drawing 18-18 with Jo Sharp, Neil Harrison and Alan Hill, plus a 21-11 result.

The Enders could only manage to win four points from their game against Norprint, Merv Pack, Chris Avison and Dick Vinter rocking the applecart with a 20-13 success.

Enders skip Paul Flatters replied with a 13-29 for the aggregate points.

Patriarchs moved themselves up the table with a good result against Swineshead, Alan Woods and Colin Baxter with wins of 23-14 and 22-18.

In the T& B Containers Division Two, Strollers were the only team to pick up maximum points as Bernard Woods (23-14) and Mick Hippisley (14-13) defeated Feathers.

Leaders Red 5 had Kath Beck, Mandy Cook and Tony Beck in form as they won 30-13 while Amateurs’ Olive Fenner, George Phillips and Mick Greet earned two points (17-22).

Third-placed Crowns beat Poachers 4-2 as John Riches’ 13-14 success was bettered by Peter Cumberworth’s 18-12.

Breakaways, Parthians and the Golfers also picked up 4-2 victories. Breakaways’ John Stevens won 16-11 to claim the aggregate points by one shot, while Parthians - matched against Central - saw Pete Bedford’s 21-10 success cover Malcolm Nichols’ 12-20 response.

The Golfers set of Ron Hulley, Dave Gill and Norman Ablard gave Burtons few scoring chances and recorded a win of 35-7, although Jean Young, Glyn Goringe and Dave Bailey replied with a win of 11-22.

In the Cammacks Division Three, leaders Autos maintained their lead despite having a bye week.

Closest rivals Sibsey claimed just two points against fourth-placed Cosmos as Jean Thompson’s rink (19-15) bettered the 14-13 from Sibsey’s Alan Dunnett.

Fairways and Shipmates both won. Fairways beat Traders thanks to Chris Gill, Lorna Locking and Heather Scarboro (24-8), covering the reply from Gorden Neal (10-22).

Shipmates’ Betty Taylor, John Balderson and Ted Vere won 27-8 while Vikings replied through Janet Loughran, Ray Loughran and Keith Stones (7-21).

Highflyers and U3 both picked up maximum points.

The Flyers beat Dynamics thanks to Nobby Clarke (21-7) and Dave May (24-15) while U3’s Neil Owens (18-15) and Michael Teasdale, Peter Ashton and A. Brown (19-9) were too strong for Nomads.