Champions back with a bang in table tennis league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire:, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire:, on Twitter @standardduncan

A full quota of matches took place in Division One of the Boston and District Table Tennis League this week, with the big one definitely being the clash between Penmaen and Lodgers A - last year’s champions and runners-up.

Although Penmaen came away victorious with a 7-3 scoreline, it was certainly not all plain sailing with no less than five matches going the full distance.

Brett Heppenstall was certainly the star of the evening, winning all three of his matches and only dropping two ends.

Credit must go to Mark Hulme who, after taking a year off, returned with a performance which will give him great confidence, taking an end off Brett and going the distance with Alan Ashberry and Derek Wood.

Graves Park C found out that Stickney were going to be a match for anyone this year, managing to only take two games with Gavin Herberts in imperious form taking all three games and new signing Dave Heppenstall only dropping one end all evening.

Graves Park A welcomed Lodgers B with the Lodgers team struggling to impose themselves on proceedings.

Phil Brooks was the star man, winning all his games in straight ends and anchoring his team to a great start to the season with a 9-1 victory.

Finally, Lodgers C hosted Wrangle with Dave Coulson at times being unplayable.

With the home team only managing three singles wins, Andy Birks and Scott Sykes managed to take a victory in the doubles to make the scoreline a little more respectable.

Results: Penmaen 7 Lodgers A 3, Stickney 8 Graves Park C 2, Graves Park A 9 Lodgers B 1, Lodgers C 4 Wrangle 6.

Mayflower Sportsman 1 hosted Graves Park Nomads in Division Three, running away with a comfortable 8-2 victory, with Darron Kent and Matt Lilly comfortably winning their singles.

The match of the night by all accounts looks to have been between Alan Davy and Howard Williams, with the veteran Alan Davy winning the fifth end 11-8.

It was a tough night for Nomads lthough they were up against arguably one of the favourites for the Division Three title.

The other match played in Division Three was Graves Park E welcoming Mayflower Sportsman 3 to Kirton.

It was a tough night for the new team, although two victories for Connor Goodfellow and one for Derek Twigg, will give them confidence going forward.

Results: Mayflower Sportsman 1 8 GP Nomads 2, Graves Park E 7 Mayflower Sportsman 3 3.