Clements is the star man

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Kelvin Clements was the star man when Lodgers A visited stablemates Lodgers C in the Boston and District Table Tennis League’s Division One, coming away with three singles victories and an 8-2 overall victory on the night.

It wasn’t plain sailing for Kelvin though, with Steve Allen pushing him all the way.

Graham Lacey was also in determined mood, brushing aside Scott Sykes and Andy Birks in straight ends but going down in five to Steve Allen.

Mark Hulme took two points against Scott and Andy.

Wrangle recorded an excellent 8-2 victory over visiting Graves Park A with only Rob Smith able to get some points on the board for the Park.

Sam Cooper continued his excellent season with two good points against Alan Reetham and Phil Brooks and he pushed Rob all the way to a fifth end.

Dave Coulson also matched his captain’s performance with victory over Alan Reetham and Phil Brooks.

The man of the match was Pete Evans who dug deep with three good wins, two of which were epic five enders against Rob and Alan Reetham.

Pete then teamed up with Sam in the doubles, beating Rob and Alan for an 8-2 victory on the night.

In Division Two, not one match had a full roster of players and two of the matches were played between teams of two.

The match between Lodgers E and Sibsey A was the first match to feature just four players, with Lodgers E coming away with a narrow 5-4 victory.

Sibsey’s Neil Snaith won both of his singles but, with Vic Clements and Richard Baxter both beating Fred Calvert, it came down to the doubles to decide the winner, Lodgers coming from 2-0 down to win.

The second match to feature just two players was Graves Park B versus Sibsey B, with Graves Park B coming away with a 6-3 victory.

Mick Maltby recorded good victories over Sibsey’s Wayne Grooby and Ben Kaye, and with Dave Graham gaining victory over Ben, together with the two byes, it meant that Park took an unassailable lead into the doubles, which they duly increased with a straight sets victory.

Graves Park B beat two-man Mayflower 2 8-2, with Tony Hall and Alan Marshall charged with trying to get something for their efforts.

Paul Matschull and Dave Walters were in terrific form for the Park, winning both of their singles matches with Mick Dodes picking up one against Tony Hall.

Mayflower’s Alan Marshall earned an excellent four-set victory over Mick Dodes, before the second point was added through the doubles.

Sibsey C had a 1-9 victory over two-man Sibsey B.

Roger Hooton and Dave Smith were in imperious form, taking both of their singles matches, but it was Wayne Grooby who managed to stop the whitewash with a good win over Mick Ellis.

The doubles saw Wayne and Ben Kaye team up against Dave and Mick, and the Sibsey C pairing were just too strong.

In Division Three, the result was shared when Graves Park E welcomed Mayflower 3 to Kirton with a close encounter ending in a 5-5 draw.

Peter Bell, who is having a great season, was the star man, winning all of his singles, although Alex Pexton nearly took him to a fifth end, losing 12-10 in the fourth.

Alex Allbones backed him up with a good victory over Derek Twigg, and nearly beat Connor Goodfellow, only to fall short in the fifth end.

In the match-up between the two Alexes, it was Pexton who came out on top with a straight ends victory.

Rita Rowe battled hard all night and was unlucky not to take one point with a close five-ender with Derek Twigg, but it was not to be.

So with the score poised at 4-5 in favour of Mayflower it needed a strong performance in the doubles from Bell and Allbones to salvage a draw – and this they accomplished with a four-set victory.

The experience of Tony Kime and Steve Harker helped Lodgers D get a couple of points from leaders Mayflower 1.

Matt Lilly and Darron Kent were too strong for the Lodgers trio of Tony Kime, Richard Scott and Steve Harker, although Steve came mighty close to beating Matt Lilly in a close five-ender.

In the end it was Tony and Steve who managed to gain two points for their team with a win apiece against Lucas East.

Mayflower 1 tightened their grip on the title with a crushing 0-10 victory away to Graves Park E.

Rita Rowe pushed Lucas East to a fifth end.

But he, Darron Kent and Matt Lilly were all too strong on the night.