Close competition at BADAC cross-country competition

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Competition was extremely close in the fourth match in the 2014-15 series of Boston and District AC junior cross country events held at the B -Hive on Saturday.

The years five and six race, over approximately 1,500m, was highly competitive with Lucy Raywood (Mareham le Fen) and Rodrigo Queuedo-Serrano (Bicker Prep) locked together over the final run in to the finish line.

After a fine race it was Lucy who just edged ahead at the line recording 7 mins 11 secs, with Rodrigo just a 10th of a second behind (7 mins 12 secs).

Improving with each race, Hallam Bedford (Burgh le Marsh) was third in 7 mins 36 secs, ahead of Matthew Lewis (Hawthorn Tree), who recorded 7 mins 50 secs.

Haddley Bedford (Burgh le Marsh) claimed fifth position (8 mins 24 secs) and Joseph Panton (Bicker Prep) was 10 seconds behind in sixth place.

There were encouraging performances by Edward Skells (Bicker Prep) who was seventh, Nikita Potterton (Billingborough), Esther Skells and Olivia Barnes (both Bicker Prep).

In the race for years three and four, Kenya Allon Burgess (St George’s Prep) was first into the finish funnel, clocking 7 mins 36secs at the end of the 1,200m challenge.

Second place went to Leo Pool (Bicker Prep), who recorded 7 mins 43 secs, with St George’s Prep representatives Sebastian Money and Alex Whelan in third and fourth.

James Leates (BADAC) was first home in the 600m event for years one and two pupils.

James crossed the line in 3 mins 12 secs with Finlay Barnes (Bicker Prep) just four seconds behind.

In close contention, and recording 3 mins 18secs in third place, was Joshua Robertson (St George’s Prep), ahead of teammate Benjamin Rudkin in 3 mins 24 secs and Rosa Pool (Bicker Prep) in 3 mins 24 secs.

Joshua Watts (Bicker Prep) also produced a promising performance.

On Saturday morning the next match in the Sportshall Athletics series will be held at the B-Hive, with running and jumping events for all age groups from under sevens up to and including under 15 boys and girls.

The first event begins at 10am.