County athletes claim three titles

Fallon Lafferty.
Fallon Lafferty.

Teams representing Lincolnshire Schools AA competed in the Anglian Schools Track and Field Championships at Peterborough on Saturday, with the county winning three team titles.

The intermediate boys and girls and junior boys were the successful sides.

James Roark.

James Roark.

In the senior girls, Frances Nuttell (Boston High) recorded personal bests for second in the 100m hurdles (16.83 secs) and third in triple jump (10.33m), before adding second-place points in long jump (4.68m).

In the intermediate boys age group, Will Swain and Thomas Johnson (Boston Grammar) competed for Lincs.

Will was eighth over 800m (2 mins 13.13 secs) and Thomas was sixth in javelin (33.11m).

In the junior boys’ section, Charlie James finished second in the hammer (30.59m).

Boston and District AC athletes recorded a good set of results at the recent North of England Track & Field League.

These came on top of the event victories, which were reported last week.

James Roark was second in the A discus (23.11m), third in A javelin (29.36m) and fourth in the B long jump (4.77m).

Chris Cope claimed two second places in the A steeplechase (11 mins 49.7 secs) B 400m (68.8 secs) and added third place points by finishing the A 1,500m in 5 mins 17.1 secs.

Mark Bridges finished second in the A long jump (6.13m), second in the B discus (19.52m), third in the A high jump (1.50m) and third in the B shot (7.67m).

Isabelle Whitehead earned four second places, being runner-up in the A 400m hurdles (74.8 secs), B 100m hurdles (19.2 secs), B 800m (2 mins 59.1 secs), and 1.500m (6 mins 11.3 secs).

Emma Penson contributed three B seconds in hammer (14.58m), 400m (96.3 secs) and 3,000m (11 mins 50.1 secs) and added a third and a fourth in discus and 200m.

Rebecca Groves was third in the A javelin (17.44m), second in the B shot (4.92m), fourth in the discus (13.10m) and hammer (third 16.05m) and both sprints.

Fallon Lafferty added second-place finishes in the A 1,500m (5 mins 32.7 secs) and the A 3,000m (12 mins 09.1 secs) and both the B long jump (4.27m) and the B 400m hurdles (86.5 secs).

Fallon also crossed the finish line third at the end of the A 800m (2 mins 40.0 secs).

On Saturday morning, Boston and District AC will be staging the first of a series of three junior track and field matches at The B-Hive Athletics Training Centre in Punchbowl Lane, Boston.

There will be events for under sevens, under nines, under 11s, and under 13s boys and girls.

For entry details contact Nanette Johnson on 01754 820455 (daytime) or 01754 820623 (evening).