Cross country stars show off their skills

Some of the Poppy Run's young finishers.
Some of the Poppy Run's young finishers.

More than 30 young runners competed in the second match of the Junior Cross Country series at Boston and District Athletic Club’s B-Hive.

Despite the cold and wet weather, the young runners showed general improvement in their performances.

The year five and six competition, raced over approximately 1,500m, was won by Mareham Le Fen School representative Lucy Raywood (6 mins 41 secs).

Ten seconds behind was Rodrigo Serrano from Bicker Preparatory School, with Hallam Bedford (St Peter & St Paul’s School, Burgh) clocking 7 mins 02 secs for third.

Second girl finisher was Lucy Hopper from Sibsey Primary in fourth (7 mins 21 secs), ahead of Haddley Bedford (St Peter & St Paul’s) in 7 mins 36secs and Edward Skells (Bicker Prep) in 7 mins 38 secs.

St George’s Preparatory School representatives filled the first three positions in the 1,200m years three and four competition.

Oscar Shields won by a margin of more than 30 seconds, recording 6mins 30 secs, with Sebastian Money second (7 mins 04 secs) and Kenya Allen-Burgess third (7 mins 14 secs).

Just two seconds further adrift was Leo Pool (Bicker Prep) ahead of Alex Whelan (St George’s) in 7 mins 19 secs.

Coningsby St Michaels School’s Rosie Owen clocked 7 mins 46 secs for sixth place.

Nine year one and two competitors lined up on the start line for their 600m event, and in a very close race the first two finishers were given the same time.

James Leates (BADAC) had the advantage at the end of a sprint for the line with Harry Jackson from St George’s, with both boys recording 2 mins 54 secs.

Bicker pair Finlay Barnes (3mins 08 secs) and Rosa Pool (3 mins 12 secs) filled third and fourth positions, with Oscar Star-Orrey (St George’s) clocking 3 mins 22 secs for fifth and Ben Smith (Bicker Prep) finishing sixth.

Eighty-four runners completed the Original Poppy Run Five-Mile Road Race, organised by Boston and District AC in support of the Royal British Legion.

In ideal racing conditions, Iain Bailey (Sleaford Town Runners) had a convincing lead at the finish, recording 26 mins 45secs.

In second place was Alan Oliver (Sleaford Striders) in 27 mins 34 secs, just nine seconds ahead of the host club’s Jose Ferriera (27 mins 43 secs).

Sleaford Striders won both team awards as representatives filled fourth and fifth positions with Greg Southern (27 mins 47 secs) and Alex Dickinson (28 mins 22 secs).

For the Gold Tops, Owen Msimango was 27th (37 mins 34secs), Lisa Broughton was 50th (43 mins 36 secs), Geoff Johnson 55th (44 mins 16 secs), Emma Penson 56th (44 mins 16 secs), Helen Kirk 67th (48 mins 47 secs) and Judith Drury 83rd (64 mins 58 secs).

Judith Broadbent (Lincoln Wellington) won the Women’s Poppy award and Emma Marshall-Telpher (Sleaford Striders) won the Women’s Veteran Award, with Jane James (Sleaford Striders) and Margaret Morris (Lincoln Wellington) winning the age categories.

Greg Southern (Sleaford Town Runners), Duncan Megrory (Grantham) and Mike Exton (unattached) won the men’s age group category awards.

Pictured are some young Poppy Run finishers.