Daylight at the top for the Eastenders

Paul Flatters.
Paul Flatters.

Eastenders have extended their lead at the top of the Orchard Orthotics Foot and Health Care Division One to seven points.

They secured all six points against closest rivals Carlton Road, Matt Whyers, Paul Flatters and Richard Vinter beating Les Feary 21-13 and Andrew Reeson, Louise Catchpole and Jordan Philpot getting the better of Andrew Limb, Chris Gill and Martin Tomlin (21-14).

Elsewhere in the Boston Indoor Bowls league, Invaders are now two points behind the Road after beating Strollers with wins for skips Rod West (25-6) and Scott Whyers (28- 13).

Punchbowlers and Parthians shared the rink points, but it was Punchbowlers who won the aggregate points thanks to Bunny Reeson, Steve Skelton and Ian Drury (24-14), covering the reply from Parthians’ Pete Bedford (15-22).

IBC picked up maximum points against Red 5. Richard White edged past Ian Smith (15-14) and Ted Bourne, Stan Lawrence and Tony Powell won 18-14 against Bob Lody.

Royal Mail moved off the bottom when they defeated high-riding Jolly Farmers. Ray Reeson, Joe Moore and David Allen won 16-11 for Farmers, but Carol Clarke, Ted Bloodworth and Geoff Taylor won 10-18 for the extra points.

A40 claimed the lion’s share of the points against Holland Fen, Janet Vinter, Norma Barnes and Pauline Richardson’s 20-7 bettering the reply of 17-19 from Jim Gott.

The top two went head-to-head in the T&B Containers Division Two, with second-placed Nomads winning four of the points on offer to move to within a point of Cosmos.

Richmond, Burr and Smith won 21-16 or Nomads, while Jean Thompson responded to win 11-14.

Golfers, Breakaways and Boston Park are chasing hard and only four points separate top and fifth place.

Breakaways and Boston Park met one another and it was the Park who came out on top, Tony Hill, Chips Davy and Alan Batchelor covering the reply from Breakaways’ Gordon Gallichan (14-16).

Feathers are hauling themselves up from the lower echelons and this week defeated Patriarchs on both rinks, skips Keith Stones (24-15) and Geoff Dawson (25-17) succeeding.

Dynamics were beaten by Autos as Graham Wilkinson fell 25-14 to Jeff Homewood and Alan West lost to Joyce Townsend 20-12.

The Golfers dropped two points to bottom team Vikings. John Stray won 22-12 but this was covered by the third-placed team’s skip Graham Scarboro (11-24).

In the Cammacks Division Three, The Burtons could only manage to pick up two points from their game with Fairways, but it was enough to keep them in top spot as second-placed Amateurs were resting.

Fairways moved into second when they collected the aggregate points with a good result from Anthea Hall (8-19), which the Burtons’ Chris Hill just failed to cover.

Phoenix won all six points against Shipmates following wins of 21-9 and 30-3 for skips Gordon Neal and Simon Sperring.

Amateurs, in third, found it tough going against fourth-placed the Saxons. Amateurs’s Mick Greet won 23-11 but the Saxons’s John Hodgson triumphed 7-22 to claim the aggregate points.

Bias and Central shared the rink points but Central won the additional points thanks to Michael Penfold, Lee Mulholland and Brian Hunn (22-17) which got them over the line with a three-shot overall.

The Phantoms found U3 in really good form which saw the latter claiming all the points, Peter Copeland successful 21-13 and Dave Fox 28-8.