Defending champions hammered in snooker league

The latest local sports news.
The latest local sports news.

Last year’s champions were beaten 8-0 by the runners-up in the Boston Snooker League’s Drury’s Estate Agents Super League.

A very impressive Shodfriars 20 were completely dominant over BSC 1 as Tom Hill beat Mark Pickworth, Carl Rowe beat Graham Cripsey, Darren Christian beat Bren Bowman and Joe Welch beat Craig Fitter with the league’s highest break of 79 along the way.

BSC 2 have had a strong start to the season and find themselves in second place.

This week they beat Cons 1 5-3.

Paul Revell beat Tom Brazil but Dan Hurling levelled it beating Paul Goodacre.

Gary Charlton beat Des Forbes and Grant Marshall and Paul Tether drew.

BSC 10 recorded their first-ever win in the Super League by beating BSC 4 6-2.

Perry Pagden was beaten by Craig Lee, the only points for the 4 as Rick Ladds, Nick Hanson and Carl Baily all beat Jonny May, Daniel Redford and Robin Harrison respectively.

Breaks: J. Welch 79, C. Rowe 57, D. Christian 45, T. Hill 41, R. Ladds 32, G. Charlton 30.

In the Ocean Chinese Takeaway Premier League, Kirton 9 continued their good start to the season by beating BSC 19 6-2.

Carl Manning beat Luke Christian, Mark Ferguson beat Robin Alexander, C. Onley beat Joe Stocks and the only points for the 19 were a win for Nick Harwood against Chrissy Allwood.

BSC 5 lost their first game of the season, beaten by Cons 2.

Daley Richardson recorded the 5’s only points, beating Keith Carrington.

Gary Middleton, Dave Whyler and Dale Sawer then beat Pete Grooby, Sam Dawson and Sam Hill respectively.

BSC 16 and BSC 8 drew.

Stan Mathews and Steve Greensmith drew, as did Dave Cutting and Shaun Dunmore. Adam Norton beat Brett Skinner and Mick Marshall beat Gary Dunmore.

Top-of-the-table BSC 11 were held to a draw against BSC 12.

Steve Mooney beat Simon Wood and Eamon Taylor levelled it by beating Luke Arons.

Graham Day and Alan Laws drew against John Sharpe and Matt Bradbury respectively.

Breaks: M. Ferguson 22, C. Manning 22, 20, D. Richardson 22, A. Norton 21.

The Cotts Builders and Contractors Division One saw newly-promoted Cons 6 find themselves top of the league, beating BSC 15 8-0.

Chris Spencer, Matt Povey, Ben Wrigglesworth and Matt Turner all recorded wins.

Kirton 5 beat Shodfriars 3 5-3. Steve Sharp lost, Louis Wong beat Colin Woodcock, Julian Furnell and John Vines drew, Andy Bush won.

Cons 4 beat Cons 5 8-0. S. Richardson, J. Clark, Lee Clayton and Dave Nundy all won.

Breaks: J. Vine, 21, B. Spooner 20.

In the Sam Dawson Building Services Division Two, leaders BSC 6 suffered their first defeat, beaten 5-3 by Graves Park.

John Hodgson and Mike Deal drew, as did Ged Hall and Gordon Russell.

Martin Hodgson beat Alan Traynor and John Clarke and Paul Creasy drew.

BSC 9 beat BSC 7 5-3. Callum Simmons and Jason Pocklington drew, as did Stephen Cock and Scott Easton.

Gav Hallgarth beat Craig Churchman and Nathan Cock and Chris Hirst drew.

West End Bowls beat BSC 17 6-2. D. Green lost to Paul Leary, Roger Mason beat Jimmy Birtwhistle, J. Bell beat Jim Hartley, recording the league’s highest break with a 33 along the way, and Carl Mason beat Connor Charlton.

Breaks: J. Bell 33, P. Leary 24, J. Clarke 23, 23, G. Hallgarth 22, N. Cock 22.