Eastenders close the gap on Carlton Road

Boston Indoor Bowls Club receiving Clubmark Award. L-R Tanya Whitmore-Brown (club manager), Angus Drew (Lincolnshire Sport, Bowls Development Officer), Richard Toy (Vice Chairman).
Boston Indoor Bowls Club receiving Clubmark Award. L-R Tanya Whitmore-Brown (club manager), Angus Drew (Lincolnshire Sport, Bowls Development Officer), Richard Toy (Vice Chairman).

Eastenders closed the gap on Carlton Road when top met second in the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Health Care Division One.

They nearly won all six points but had to be happy with four.

For the leaders, Les Feary hung on to win 20-19 while Adrian Field, Wayne Phoenix and Tony Powell replied 6-24, closing the gap at the top to five points.

Holland Fen picked up the aggregate points against Jolly Farmers while Punchbowlers picked up all six points from their game with Patriarchs.

Ian Drury won 19-10 and Jeff Skelton added a 20-19 score.

IBC have not looked like picking up all six points so far this season, but this week they were faultless.

Ted Bourne won 23-12 and Richard White was successful 19-14.

Swineshead came up against a Royal Mail team who were in good form, the Mail delivering winning scorecards of 29-8 and 26-10.

A40 also picked up all the points with wins of 25-14 and 25-4 for skips Sheila King and Jean Cammack.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, the top two both picked up maximum points.

Leaders Strollers saw Bernard Woods win 22-11 against Amateurs, but Alan Everitt was pushed all the way by Tony Nixon, just having the edge to win 26-18.

Feathers, in second, began the day just one point ahead of Parthians, skips Ian Smith and Bill Mortlock with convincing wins of 24-8 and 22-9.

Boston Park, in fourth, slipped down to fifth with the team below them Red 5 just nosing ahead.

The Park, matched against the Golfers, shared the rink points but lifted the aggregate points thanks to the win of 25-8 form skip Clare Britchford.

Red 5 saw skips Bob Lody and Nick Whitmore-Brown secure all six points with wins of 26-6 and 17-10.

The bottom two met each other, with Central winning five of the six points at stake against Crowns.

Fred Epton won 19-12 and Brian Hunn tied 18-18 with Crowns captain Peter Copeland.

This result pushed the Crowns into the bottom spot.

The Poachers versus Breakaways game was very close with Poachers winning the aggregate points by just one shot.

For Poachers, Mick Dodes won 19-13, while replying for Breakaways Ivan Dilley won 14-19.

In the Cammacks Division Three, leaders Autos were back to winning ways with a success against Nomads.

Jeff Homewood won 27-10 and Joyce Townsend triumphed 25-10.

Cosmos, just five points behind Autos, saw two points slip from their grasp when U3’s Pete Ashton, Michael Teasdale and Terry Marshall won by two shots for a 17-15 score.

The aggregate points went to the Cosmos with a win of 12-21 from Bob Thompson.

Shipmates versus Highflyers saw the points going to the latter, Ian Atkin winning 19-15 and Anthony Tabor also winning 19-15.

Sibsey, in third spot, also saw two points slip away.

Matched against the Fairways, Charles Russell fell to Fairways’ Heather Scarboro 16-19.

Alan Dunnett, for Sibsey, picked up the balance of the points with a success of 23-12.

Second-bottom Traders beat fifth-placed Vikings.

For Vikings, Doug Staples won 27-10, but this was surpassed by Traders’ Barrie Hudson, Margaret Wells and Gordon Neal, who put in a winning scorecard of 5-32.