Eleanor leads the way for young Gold Tops

Eleanor Lyddiatt.
Eleanor Lyddiatt.

Eight Boston and District AC junior members produced commendable performances at the Lincolnshire AA Sportshall Championships and team trials at the Meres Leisure Centre in Grantham last weekend.

The most successful Gold Top was Eleanor Lyddiatt, who finished the day with four individual event victories, one second position and one third place in the under 11 girls’ age group.

Eleanor narrowly won the two-lap race (26.5 secs) and achieved 60 seconds in the balance test to share first place.

A leap of 1.90m in standing long jump gave Eleanor another victory while she shared top spot in vertical jump (43cm).

A 5.24m clearance in standing triple jump placed her second and she completed the hi-stepper in a time of 14.6 secs for third.

In chest push Eleanor’s best effort measured 4.5m for fourth.

In the same age group, Isabelle Reid finished in joint second place in vertical jump (40cm) and also claimed fifth in the foam javelin (10.25m).

Isabelle’s other notable achievements were in standing triple jump (sixth, 4.94m), and standing long jump (11th, 1.58m).

Ronnie Grey was joint third in chest push (4.75m), also completing 41 bounds in the under 11 girls’s speed bounce and clearing 1.58m in standing long jump.

Ronnie showed a good turn of speed in the two-lap race (27.3 secs), the fourth-best time in category.

Two BADAC representatives competed in the 24-strong under 11 boys’s entry.

Jack Clark-Atkins was joint winner of the chest push (5.00m) and joint winner of the hi-stepper (14.3 secs).

Jack also finished joint second in standing long jump (1.80m), standing triple jump (5.22m) and vertical jump (37cm) and added a third place in target throw (11).

A total of 46 bounces earned Jack joint fourth position in speed bounce, a ranking repeated in Foam Javelin (13.00m).

Hayden Quantrill won the foam javelin (14.00m) and also claimed third place in the balance test (38 secs) and joint sixth in target throw (nine oints).

A time of 14.7 secs in hi-stepper put Hayden in fourth place and a leap of 1.68m in standing long jump earned him fifth position.

Three Boston and District AC athletes were among the 33 contenders in the under 13 girls’s age group.

Georgia Ward was the clear winner of the shot putt (7.17m) and Aurelija Bociulyte made it a one-two for the Gold Tops with a putt measuring 6.26m.

Georgia recorded a score of 50 in speed bounce, 1.54m in standing long jump, 30.7 secs in the two-lap race.

Aurelija recorded 43cm in vertical jump, 1.72m in standing long jump and 31.8 secs in the two lap race.

In the same age group, Megan Reid achieved one second, one third and one fourth place.

She was runner-up in standing long jump (2.04m), third in standing triple jump (5.54m) and fourth in vertical jump (48cm).

In speed bounce Megan’s total of 61 lifts placed her eighth and a time of 27.4 secs at the finish of the two-lap event gave her another eighth place.

Lincolnshire AA teams will now be selected to represent the county in the East Midlands Regional Sportshall Athletics Championships at Grantham on Sunday, March 17.