Farmers give leaders a run for their money

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire:, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire:, on Twitter @standardduncan

Leaders Eastenders found Jolly Farmers tough opponents in the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Health Group Division One.

At the halfway stage there was little to separate the two teams, but Richard Vinter recorded a 29-10 success and Paul Flatters won 19-14 as the Enders claimed the points.

Defending champions Carlton Road were matched against A40, Les Feary successful 23-13 and Chris Gill winning 25-12 for the Road, who are still five points behind the leaders.

Royal Mail secured another maximum points haul.

Matched against Punchbowlers, Alan Hill came from behind to win 17-15 and Keith Thorlby pulled away to triumph 28-6.

Strollers secured the aggregate points from IBC thanks to skip Alan Everitt (27-13).

Replying for IBC, Steve Shaw, Dennis Ellis and Stan Lawrence succeeded 14-17.

Bottom team Norprint were beaten by third-placed Hollland Fen following rink wins of 19-15 and 31-7, the latter skipped by Alex Tomlin.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, Amateurs took two points from the Autos with a rink win of 12-17.

However, this score was surpassed by Autos’ Bernard Skelton (33-9).

Patriarchs took six points from close rivals Boston Park as Shamus Rooney tied 15-15 and Ray Woods won 37-7.

The top two both picked up maximum points as Red 5 - with Skips Dave Fox and Bob Lody - won 20-7 and 15-13 against Poachers and Feathers - matched against the Burtons - saw Ian Smith, Dave Gill and Geoff Dawson win 34-8 and Brian Simpson, Derek Hunn and Brian Sansam triumphing 20-15.

Breakaways and Parthians shared the rink points, but Breakaways snatched the aggregate points as Jo Dowse, Ann Jackson and Gordon Gallichan won 23-10.

In the Cammacks Division Three, the top-of-the-table clash saw leaders Cosmos widen the gap when they won the aggregate points from Vikings.

Vikings’ Doug Staples won 16-22 but this was beaten by the winning scorecard from Cosmos’ Jean Thompson (19-12).

Shipmates versus Highflyers saw the overall result going to Shipmates. Highflyers’ Barrie Trigg won 11-14 but Walter Parker replied 20-6.

Nomads secured an overall win against Fairways.

Carol Nundy got the better of Nomads’ Di Cuppleditch, Mel Maddison and Keith Wilson with a 14-16 win, but Nomads’ Kate Maddison, Alan Underwood and Ken Burr secured a win of 20-9 for the extra points.

Dynamics lost all the points to Central as Malc Nichols won 33-6 and captain Fred Epton triumphed 22-16.

Traders put in a good performance against U3 but the points went to the opposition.

Richard Keeling won 18-10 and the Thompson-Thorold-Thorold trio succeeded 18-12.