Gold Tops lead North of England League table

Hallam Bedford.
Hallam Bedford.
Share this article

After two matches, Boston and District Athletic Club head the North of England Division 4 EC league table.

Lying second after the first match in May, the Gold Tops ran out winners of match two to leap to the top of the table.

At the halfway stage, BADAC have 13 points and a two-point cushion over Newark AC, who are second.

Worksop Harriers AC and Barnsley AC currently fill third and fourth positions, both on 10 points.

Young athletes chalked up a host of personal best performances at the first in a series of three junior track and field matches at the B-Hive Athletics Training Centre on Saturday.

At under 13 level, Hallam Bedford (BADAC) impressed in the 80m sprint, recording 12.9 secs and only just missed out on a Gold ESAA distance award in the 600m (2 mins 32.6 secs).

In the field events, Hallam did achieve a gold award standard in standing triple jump, clearing a personal best 5.15m.

In the under 11 age group, Flynn Slater (BADAC) won the 80m (13.2 secs) with Freddie Fairman (St George’s School) in second place (13.6 secs) and Matthew Lewis (BADAC) third in 14.1 secs.

Haddleigh Bedford (BADAC) was the clear winner of the standing triple jump with a leap of 5.09m, just one centimetre off an ESAA gold award.

Freddie Fairman (St George’s School) took second place with a leap of 4.89m ahead of Matthew Lewis, who achieved a distance of 4.54m.

The shot event was won by Freddie (4.32m), with Flynn second (4.05m) and Matthew Lewis third (3.95m).

In a very competitive 600m, Flynn prevailed (2 mins 35.4 secs) with Freddie runner-up (2 mins 42.4 secs) and first girl Lyle Burrell-Kenny third (2 mins 50.5 secs).

Matthew won the 50m hurdles (11.8 secs), just edging out Freddie (11.9 secs) and Gracie Fairbanks (St George’s School).

A leap of 1.77m gave Haddleigh victory in the standing long jump with Lyle second (1.71m) and Matthew Lewis third (1.63m).

In the high jump both Lyle and Matthew cleared a silver award standard (1.05m) with Haddleigh third (1.00m).

In the under nines section, Jacob Slater (BADAC) won the whizzer throw (16.04m) ahead of Zak Fairbanks (St George’s School) 15.08m and Georgia Ward (BADAC).

Georgia won the 80m sprint (14.9 secs) with Jacob Slater second (15.4 secs) and Zak third (15.6 secs).

Georgia also won the standing long jump (1.37m), the standing triple jump (3.73m) and the high jump (PB 90cm).

Zak claimed second in both standing long jump (1.32m) and standing triple jump (3.56m).

Jacob finished third in both events with leaps of 1.30m and 3.53m.

Both Jacob and Joshua Robertson (St George’s) cleared 80cm in high jump.

Jacob was fastest over the 50m hurdles (12.4 secs) ahead of Georgia Ward (12.6 secs) with Joshua Roberts (St George’s) third (14.9 secs).

At the end of the 400m, Zak crossed the finish line first (1 min 47.9 secs) with Jacob second (1 min 48.3 secs) and Rhys Buswell third (1 min 54.1 secs).

In the under sevens sprint over 50m, Joe Slater (BADAC) won (11.8 secs) and also finished first in the 50m hurdles (17.1secs), standing long jump (1.10m), high jump (60cm) and the whizzer throw (11.01m).

Lucy Taylor (St George’s School) won the standing triple jump (2.13m) and also achieved 1 min 51.0 secs for second place in the 300m and cleared 1.05m in the same position in the standing long jump.

The second match in the series of track and field competitions for under seven, under nine and under 11 boys and girls is at the B-Hive, Punchbowl Lane, on Saturday morning.

Registration and entry is from 9.30am.