Gold Tops show improvement in the Lincs Track and Field League

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Despite the cold conditions at Grantham on Sunday, a number of Boston and District AC representatives produced improved performances at the second in the 2016 series of Lincolnshire Track and Field League matches.

In the senior men’s age group, Stuart Smith had a busy day competing in seven events and winning three of them.

Despite the cool conditions, Stuart’s winning throw of 45.83m in the 2k discus was near to his personal best.

He also secured victories in shot (11.47m) and the 400m (57.9 secs).

In his four other competitions, Stuart finished second in high jump (1.55m), long jump (5.66m), javelin (37.95m) and 200m (24.6 secs).

James Roark earned second places in both 400m (58.9 secs) and 800m (2 mins 23.2 secs) and claimed third in shot (9.34m) and fifth in discus (26.65m).

Jack Smedley was second in the 2000m steeplechase (9 mins 31.5 secs), third over 1,500m (6 mins 04.7 secs) and fifth in the shot (7.08m).

In the under 20 men’s category, David Turner won the 800m (2 mins 45.4 secs), the 1,500m (5 mins 48.4 secs) and the long jump (4.69m) before finishing second in javelin (26.17m) and fourth over 100m (13.3 secs).

Under 17 men’s level saw Callum Winchester-Wright secure victories over both 100m (11.8 secs) and 200m (24.7 secs) and added a second place in long jump (5.47m).

In the under 15 boys’ high jump, Oliver Simmonds cleared a winning height of 1.65m while Alex Riches won the long jump (4.49m) and finished second in the 100m (14.4 secs).

Three under 13 boys gave a good account of themselves.

Haddley Bedford was third in the 1,500m (7 mins 02.0 secs), fourth in long jump (3.29m) and sixth in the 100m (16.8 secs) and Ryan Firth was second in 1,500m (5 mins 55.6 secs) and seventh in both long jump (2.65m) and 100m (17.1 secs).

Hallam Bedford recorded 15.5 secs fourth in the 100m, 3.27m for fifth in long jump and 35.8 secs for the same place in the 200m.

Under 11 Matthew Lewis achieved a pair of seconds in the whizzer throw (23.38m) and the 80m (12.8 secs).

Emma Penson ran the senior women’s 800m and the 1,500m, finishing second in both and clocking 3 mins 27.5 secs and 6 mins 58.9 secs respectively.

Alicia Baxter improved her javelin performance to 14.27m for second place in the under 15 girls’ age group and also recorded 5.26m in third position in shot and 16.0 secs for sixth in the 100m.

In the same age group, Emily Masters finished fourth in the 100m, recording 14.8 secs in her Lincs League debut.

In the under 13 girls’ category, Lucy Raywood was second in the 1,500m, recording a promising 6 mins 12.0 secs and added a third place in the 200m (33.8 secs) and eighth in long jump (3.02m).

Malena Baxter claimed three sixth places in long jump (3.19m), 100m (16.2 secs) and 200m (36.0 secs).

Making a very encouraging Gold Tops debut, Jessica Hawken was third in the 100m (15.2 secs).

Two under 11 girls competed at Grantham with Georgia Ward winning the whizzer throw (12.52m) and adding a fifth in the 80m (14.8 secs) and a 10th in long jump (2.04m).

Megan Reid chalked up a pair of fourths in 80m (14.2 secs) and the whizzer (9.96m) and cleared 2.10m in long jump for ninth position.