Joy of six for title chasers in bowls league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

The top two both picked up six points in the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Health Group Division One.

Leaders Carlton Roadstill have a six-point advantage after sinking Royal Mail courtesy of Les Feary (32-6) and Chris Gill (16-15).

Eastenders matched the Road as Oliver Moore, Colin Box and Keith Tointon (21-14) and Paul Flatters (14-12) got the better of A40.

In the lower regions of the table, IBC won the aggregate against Norprint thanks to a 27-17 from skip Ted Bourne.

Swineshead, third from bottom, went down to Invaders following wins for Ian Tebbs (17-14) and Rod West (21-10).

Bottom team Patriarchs were matched against Jolly Farmers, Farmers winning thanks to Sue Hoyles (32-9) and Tom Richardson (26-15).

Third-placed Holland Fen beat Punchbowlers as Ron Flower (21-12) and Mick Tomlin (24-16) both won.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, leaders Strollers have the edge at the top of the table even though they dropped two points.

Against fourth-placed Red 5, Derek Butwright, June Bates and Bernard Woods won 24-15, only for Mick Hippisley to go down 15-17 to Dave Fox.

Boston Park, in second, picked up the points against Central as Nigel Taylor won 26-6 and Ken Cook triumphed 18-13.

Third-placed Feathers dropped two points to Amateurs as Olive Fenner, George Phillips and Mick Greet won 22-16, but Ian Smith replied 18-10 to give Feathers the extra points.

The Poachers’ game against the Burtons went in favour of the former. Eric Ulyatt won 21-13 and Mick Dodes won 20-13.

The Crowns versus Golfers game saw the higher teamGolfers secure all six points, Norman Ablard and Graham Scarboro with winning scorecards of 16-14 and 22-13.

The Parthians negotiated a tough game against the Breakaways, skips Keith Nix and Pete Bedford successful 15-14 and 18-13.

In the Cammacks Division Three, the Autos, Cosmos and Sibsey all picked six points this week - just three points still separating the top two.

Leaders Autos were matched against Shipmates, Alan Bontoft, Rob Walters and Jeff Homewood winning 20-7 and Margaret Gardner, Tom Freeston and Bernard Skelton successful 24-12.

Cosmos were matched against Nomads where skips Jean and Bob Thompson triumphed 42-3 and 21-6.

Sibsey, in third, beat U3 as Alan Dunnett won 20-12 and Peter Sharman was successful 20-8.

The Dynamics’ game against Traders saw the latter lift the aggregate points. Dynamics’ Barrie Beagles, Don Williams and John Davies won 20-12 but replying for the Traders, Barrie Hudson, Margaret Wells and Gordon Neal triumphed 17-33.

The Highflyers versus Fairways saw the Flyers win two points. The Atkin-Clark-Atkin combination were successful 14-13. Replying for the Fairways, Chris Gill, Barbara Pell and Heather Scarboro won 10-20.