Kane has Wright stuff for impressive points haul

BOSTON-area schools are unlikely to progress further in this year’s English Schools AA Track and Field Cup competition following their performances at the first-round match held at the Tommy Clay Track last Thursday.

The only local representatives to finish in a top three team position was Boston Grammar School’s junior boys’ team, who claimed third place in their seven-school match.

The year seven and eight boys finished with a total of 253 points, behind runaway winners Bourne Grammar, who amassed 329 points.

Spalding Grammar, who had 277 points, were runners-up.

Highest points scorer for BGS was Harry Payne, who contributed 33 through 100m, clocking 13.6 secs (14 points), and high jump, with a clearance of 1.47m (19 points).

Teammate Harry Limb scored 27 points through 100m (14.2 secs, 11 points) and high jump (1.38m, 16).

Dale Tagum raised 16 points on his individual event recording 28.4 secs for the 200m sprint.

Highest points scorer for fourth-placed Haven High Technology College (on 148 points) was Sulaman Dani.

He contributed 26 points through the 400m (68.0 secs, 12) and the discus (20.37m, 14).

The Giles Academy team finished in sixth place with a total of 148, with Jordan Foley contributing the most points, clocking 15.4 secs over 100m (five) and leaping 4.04m in long jump (12).

In the junior girls’ age group, Boston High’s year seven and eight girls finished fourth team with a total of 177 points. Bourne G.S won with 300 points, ahead of Spalding High’s 234 and Stamford High’s 215.

Nesta Baxter contributed the most points, achieving 15 through a 1,500m time of 6 mins 00.4 secs (15) and a javelin throw measuring 14.77m (12). Mollie Harrison contributed 16 points in the discus with a throw of 17.14m.

The Giles Academy year seven and eight team members raised 132 points in sixth place, ahead of Haven High TC, who finished on 106 points.

The Haven High intermediate boys’ team were fourth with 273 points, behind Bourne Grammar on 335, Bourne Academy on 303 and University Academy (Holbeach), who had a total of 279 points.

The outstanding achievement for Haven High was Kane Wright, who amassed a splendid 41 points by recording 12.0 secs for the 100m (23) and clearance of 11.29m (18) in the triple jump.

Tiago Torres went over 1.71m in high jump to earn 23 points from the single event.

Liam Adams clocked 2 mins 14,2 secs for the 800m to contribute a further 19 points to the Haven High total.

The boys representing Giles Academy finished sixth with 247 points, ahead of Boston Grammar, who finished with a very modest 192 points total.

Highest points scorer for Giles was Joe Cain, who provided 21 points through a 200m time of 24.9 secs.

Josh Leggate added a further 18 through a shot putt measuring 10.61m.

Most productive for Boston GS was Zurna Olali, who posted 34 points into the total when he clocked 12.5 secs for the 100m (18) and cleared 1.50m in high jump (16).

In the intermediate girls’ competition, teams representing Boston High (146 points), Giles Academy (104) and Haven High (85) filled the last three places.

Best points scorer for the sixth placed Boston HS year nine and 10 athletes was Eleanor Careless, who contributed 23 points through 100m in 15.5 secs (six) and a javelin throw of 22.50m. (17).

Chloe Maddison achieved a total of 19 points for Giles, recording 3 mins 10.3 secs for the 800m (six) and leaping 1.26m in high jump (13).

For Haven High, Sophie Roland-Shrub threw the 600g javelin 19.75 m. for a productive 14 points.