Lead cut to four points in bowls league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Carlton Road saw their lead cut to four points in the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Health Group Division One.

Invaders’ Nathan Dunnington, Chantal Spencer and Scott Whyers won 16-22 for two points, leaving the Road to rely on Ian Clark, Sue Simpson-Shaw and Les Feary to win the aggregate points (22-13).

Second-placed Eastenders beat Royal Mail in both rinks for six points, scores of 18-16 and 24-17 recorded by skips Paul Flatters and Andrew Reeson.

Holland Fen had no problems winning their points as skips Mick Tomlin and Ron Flower triumphed 29-8 and 38-11 against Patriarchs.

Norprint picked up their fifth win of the season when they won all six points from Swineshead, skips Dick Vinter and Dave Toynton successful 24-11 and 18-15.

The Punchbowlers versus IBC game saw the former secure the lion’s share of the points.

IBC’s Richard White won 20-12 but the Bowlers set of Iris Reeson, Bunny Reeson and Andrew Limb won comfortable 37-7.

Jolly Farmers could not keep pace with A40 and fell on both rinks, Sheila King and Jean Cammack securing all six points wins of 21-12 and 21-13.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, the top three all dropped two points this week.

Leaders Strollers saw Bernard Woods go down 17-15 to Central’s Malc Nichols.

Alan Everitt picked up the extra points with a win of 22-10.

Boston Park faced the Crowns, with Crowns captain Peter Copeland winning 17-20.

Replying for the Park, Geoff Harris won 30-12.

Feathers, in third, are now out of the chase for promotion as they slipped up against the Golfers.

Brian Samsam won 24-7 but, replying for the Golfers, Graham Scarboro squeezed home 16-17.

Red 5 had no answer to Poachers as they lost all the points to skips Eric Ulyatt and Mick Dodes, 19-16 and 24-12.

Amateurs beat Breakaways as Mick Greet won of 21-10 and Grace Bristow, Brian Martin and Tony Nixon won 20-12.

The closest game in the division saw Burtons and Parthians’ match settled by one point.

For Parthians, Diane Bedford, Bill Exton and Pete Bedford won 12-20, replying for the Burtons, Jean Young, June Murgatroyd and Chris Hill won 20-11.

In the Cammacks Division Three, the Autos pushed themselves back to the top of the league when they picked up six points and their rivals dropped a further six.

Matched against Fairways, who were a player down, Autos skips Jeff Homewood and Bernard Skelton won 22-10 and 39-4.

Cosmos, in second, fell to third-from-bottom Traders.

Traders skips Norman Stanley and Gordon Neal earned wins of 18-10 and 23-9.

Nomads picked up a third win when matched against Shipmates.

Jill Otten, Alan Underwood and Ken Burr won 19-16 and Kate Maddison, Colin Heppenstall and Mel Maddison won 23-18.

The Dynamics’ game against Vikings saw the latter just having the edge to win the aggregate points.

For Dynamics, Alan West won 10-28, but this scoring was surpassed by Keith Stone, who triumphed 31-9.

U3 did really well to win two points from ther game with Highflyers.

Terry Marshall, Carol Burge and Neil Owen won 15-16.

Replying for the Flyers, skip Barrie Trigg secured four points with a win of 20-14.