Lodgers C team earn whitewash

Brian Hill.
Brian Hill.

It was derby day in Division One of the Boston and District Table Tennis League when Lodgers B took on Lodgers C, the C team not in any mood to be charitable as they won 10-0.

The B team of Trev Blackbourn, Colin Bell and Dave Kime may be languishing at the bottom of the division but they still put up a fight and pushed their opponents.

Lodgers C then had their re-arranged fixture against Graves Park C, only a few weeks after losing to them at Kirton.

The Lodgers team got off to a much better start with Steve Allen gaining revenge over Martin Walters only for James Quinton to level against Scott Sykes.

Andy Birks had the first of the five-enders of the night when he took on Graham Walters Andy winning before Scott Sykes pipped Martin Walters on deuce in the fifth leg.

Steve Allen took on Graham Walters, Graham winning in five.

Quinton continued his good form with a straight-ends victory over Andy Birks and Scott then got his second victory of the night in yet another five ender against Graham Walters, before Martin Walters got a point on the board when he beat the unlucky Andy Birks over five ends.

With the match poised at 4-4, the final match pitted the unbeaten Quinton against Allen, Allen winning it before teaming up with Sykes to win the doubles and claim a 6-4 success - their first ever win against their opponents.

Stickney visited Wrangle with Wrangle taking home a valuable four points against one of the teams of the season.

Wrangle had no answer for Dave Heppenstall although Dave Coulson did manage to pinch one end off him.

Sam Cooper, Dave Coulson and Pete Evans all got the better of Vince Lozynsky.

The game of the night was Dave Coulson taking on Gavin Herberts, Dave taking the first two ends before Gavin hit back strongly taking the next two, setting up an exciting finale which didn’t disappoint, going all the way to deuce before Dave edged it.

Stickney came away victorious on the night with a 4-6 victory.

Both teams only managed to field two players when Graves Park C welcomed Penmaen to Kirton.

Because of this, the match could only be played to nine points with the Penmaen team coming out on top 7-2.

The matches played all went Penmaen’s way although Martin Walters did give Brian Hill a brief scare, taking the first end 11-5.

Although it was only a brief scare as Brian responded with victory.

James Quinton almost got the better of Alan Ashberry, coming from two sets down to lose 7-11 in the fifth.

Lodgers A beat Graves Park A 9-1 yet again.

Rob Smith was the man to get a point on the board for the Park in previous match-ups, always against Mark Hulme.

But Mark was in no mood to let Rob have his hat-trick, winning in straight ends.

This time his point came with a fine five set victory over Graham Lacey in what was a titanic battle.

Results:

Division Two: Lodgers Blades 5 Sibsey C 5, Graves Park D 7 Graves Park B 3.

Division Three: Lodgers D 2 Lodgers Young Guns 8.