Norprint push A40 all the way in bowls league

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire:, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire:, on Twitter @standardduncan

Norprint pushed A40 all the way for the aggregate points in the Orchard Podiatry Division One.

Jean Cammack saved the day for the higher-placed team, picking up a count of four on her very last end to claim the points.

For Norprint, Jeff Nicholson won 23-14.

Lewis Skinner and Gill Grant, along with Jean, secured a win of 25-13.

Halfpints were no match for Invaders.

Scott Whyers was successful 30-9 and Ian Tebbs won 19-12.

Carlton Road are consolidating their position in third spot, John Rylott, Sue Simpson-Shaw and Les Feary winning 27-14.

Gordon Harris, John Benton and Geoff Parker won 20-13.

On the late session it was a case of the two teams in the bottom spots making their presence felt.

Swineshead’s Alan Westrup, Janet Vinter and Norma Barnes won 23-12 against second-placed Holland Fen’s Colin Parker, Alex Tomlin and Keith French.

Hazel Marshall won the day for the Fenmen along with Ron Flower and Martin Tomlin (28-12) for the extra points.

Leaders Eastenders were also under the cosh.

Punchbowlers’ trio of Peacock, Skelton and Drury beat Katy Tointon, Tony Powell and Simon Reeson 26-11 but Eastenders won the aggregate as skip Paul Flatters replied 28-5.

Royal Mail versus IBC saw the rink points shared but the Mail’s Keith Sharp won 20-12 for the extra points.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, Golfers provided the big result in the division this week - winning all the points from leaders Patriarchs.

Jerry Gill, Graham Scarboro and David Marshall won 25-19 while Barry Williamson, Ron Hulley and Norman Ablard added a 27-21 score.

Second-placed Feathers closed the gap on the leaders, wining all the points from Parthians thanks to Brian Sansam (28-6) and Geoff Dawson (27-10).

Boston Park’s Ron Thacker, Chips Davey and Stan Lawrence won 24-14 to claim an aggregate victory in their contest against Poachers.

Central and Strollers shared the rink points, with Central winning the extra points thanks to Tony Hill, Brian Roberts and Malc Nichols (19-9).

Replying for the Strollers, Alan Everitt won 12-16.

The Burtons saw off the challenge of the Crowns, winning on both rinks.

Chris Hill was successful 27-9 and Phil Markham came from 11-15 down to squeeze home 16-15.

Bottom side Amateurs fought well against Breakaways, Olive Fenner, Tony Nixon and Mick Greet winning 26-11, but it was to no avail as Janet Whyers, Lorraine Stevens and Ivan Dilley triumphed 35-3.

In the Cammacks Divison Three, Red 5 won their 27th game of the season, comfortably taking all the points from Highflyers.

Dave Fox and Tony Beck were successful 30-8 and 32-6.

Autos, in second, dropped a point to the Fairways as Norman Wright tied with Heather Scarboro 15-15.

Bernard Skelton won 16-9.

Cosmos, in third, picked up maximum points against Shipmates with rink wins of 23-9 and 21-7 for skips Thompson and Darbyson.

Traders and BBC shared the rink points as BBC’s Ted Vere won the additional points when he triumphed 24-10.

Vikings and U3 both won.

Vikings got the better of Sibsey as Keith Stones and Ralph Sawer were successful 28-5 and 15-14.

U3 skips Bob Cody and Carol Burge won 22-12 and 16-14 against Nomads.