Road still top of the bowls table

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

Carlton Road missed the chance to squeeze five points clear at the top of the Boston Indoor Bowls League’s Orchard Health Group Division One.

But they had to be happy with a four point advantage after beating Jolly Farmers 5-1.

Farmers’ Tom Richardson tied with Chris Gill while the Road’s Les Feary hung on to win 20-15.

Second-placed Eastenders dropped points against an inconsistent A40 as Keith Tointon, Andrew Reeson and Richard Vinter lost 16-19 to Ray Reeson, Lewis Skinner and Jean Cammack.

Eastenders picked up the aggregate points thanks to Paul Flatters’ 24-6.

At the bottom of the table, Strollers and Norprint tied at 34 shots apiece.

Royal Mail beat Invaders with Keith Thorlby level 17-17 against Ian Tebbs while Jo Sharp, Jill Smith and Roy Vinter won 22-6.

Holland Fen, in third spot, beat IBC as Jim Gott and Alex Tomlin won 31-5 and 23-16.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, there were shocks at the top of the table when leaders Red 5 and second-placed Feathers both dropped all six points.

Red 5 were beaten by Breakaways’ Jan Currie, Ann Jackson and Gordon Gallichan (19-14) and Ivan Dilley (21-9).

The Feathers team were defeated by third-from-bottom Autos.

Geoff Dawson fell heavily to Autos’ Jeff Homewood (28-8) and Bernard Skelton won 19-18.

Another surprise was Patriarchs’ result against the Golfers, Golfers skips Graham Scarboro and Norman Ablard producing wins of 27-6 and 23-15.

Parthians’ Phil Markham picked up an hotshot but it did not save him from losing the points as Poachers’ Mick Dodes won 20-18.

Eric Ulyatt picked up the rest of the points available for the Poachers with a win of 18-13.

The Burtons moved off the bottom against Amateurs with win for Barry Heward (18-9) and Dave Bailey (35-7).

Cosmos now have a substantial lead at the top of the Cammacks Division Three and are looking likely to be champions. Matched against Highflyers they won on both rinks with plenty to spare as Jean Thompson won 24-11 against Barrie Trigg and Bob Thompson secured a win of 28-6 against Ian Atkin.

Vikings, in second, lost the aggregate points to Shipmates as Keith Stones’ 16-12 was bettered by Stan Smalley, Betty Taylor and John Balderston’s 9-19.

Nomads had a really good win when they defeated Dynamics. Winning two points for Dynamics was Graham Wilkinson (11-17), but Jill Otten, Alan Underwood and Ken Burr replied with a 24-14 success.

U3 would be pleased with their win against Rileys this week.

Michael Teasdale, Sandra Copeland and Peter Copeland secured a win of 20-11 while, replying for the Rileys, Peter Sharman fell short of what was required for the aggregate points with a win of 12-16.

Central, in third, consolidated their poisition with a win against the Fairways, Fred Epton succeeding 17-10 and Malc Nichols replicating the score.