Shodfriars 20 are the champions

The latest local sports news.
The latest local sports news.

Shodfriars 20 have become champions of the Boston Snooker League’s Drury’s Estate Agents Super League - with three games left to play.

They secured the title by beating Cons 1 8-0 with wins for Tom Hill, Joe Welch, Darren Christian and Carl Rowe.

Guaranteed runners up BSC 1 beat BSC 2 5-3. Vince Fitter beat Gary Charlton, before drawn matches between Sean Swinburn and Lee Ford, Craig Fitter and Stuart Whitaker and Graham Cripsey and Grant Marshall.

BSC 4 beat BSC 3 6-2. Chris Ellis beat Dan Horgan, Craig Lee beat Neil Hutson, Pete Manning beat Andy Swan and R. Harrison beat Nigel Robinson.

BSC 10 beat BSC 13 6-2. Carl Baily and Tom Crozier drew, Rick Ladds beat Adam Cartwright, Mario Richards drew with Shane Gray and Nick Hanson beat Adam Brackenbury.

Breaks: J. Welch 50, 47, L. Ford 39, T. Hill 37, D. Christian 33, S. Swinburn 33, R. Harrison 31.

In the Ocean Chinese Takeaway Premier League, Cons 2 and three-man Kirton 9 drew 4-4. Dave Whyler and Guy Garrett drew, as did Gary Middleton and Chrissy Allwood while Carl Manning beat Dale Sawer.

BSC 19 beat BSC 5 5-3. Jason Burridge beat Pete Grooby, Robin Alexander and Sam Hill drew, Nick Harwood beat Sam Dawson and Daley Richardson beat Joe Stocks.

BSC 8 beat BSC 12 6-2. Ian Dallywaters beat Simon Wood, Steve Greensmith drew with Graham Day, Adam Norton beat Alan Peck and Shaun Dunmore and Alan Laws drew.

Breaks: D. Richardson 36, C. Manning 35, I. Dallywaters 31, J. Stocks 25, J. Burridge 25, N. Harwood 22.

In the Cotts Builders and Contractors Division One, Kirton 5 beat Cons 4 5-3.

Jamie Brinkley and Stuart Richardson drew, as did Julian Furnell and J. Clark and Andy Bush and Lee Clayton, before Louis Wong beat Dave Nundy.

Shodfriars 3 beat Cons 5 5-3. Jim Ely and Nathan Yardley drew, as did John Vines and Alan Yardley, Richard Crunkhorn beat Bill Spooner and Colin Woodcock and Derek Wood drew.

Kirton 1 beat Cons 6 5-3. Adam Gurton and Chris Spencer drew, Kev Lyme beat Aiden Johnson, Matt Turner beat Ian Purnell and Wayne Burton neat Matt Povey.

Breaks: I. Parnell 27, L. Wong 22, W. Burton 20.

IN the Sam Dawson Building Services Division Two, BSC 7 beat West End Bowls 6-2. Kev Hirst drew with Carl Mason, Jason Pocklington beat K. Stait, Craig Churchman drew with Macaulay Woods and Chris Hirst beat J. Bell.

BSC 9 beat BSC 17 5-3. Gav Hallgarth beat Paul Leary, Callum Simmons drew with Jim Hartley, Nathan Cock and J. Booth also drew as did Stephen Cock and Jimmy Birtwhistle.

Graves Park and Cons 3 drew, 4-4. Martin Hodgson drew with Rob Carter, Scot Gray beat J. Hodgson, Ged Hall beat Graham Johnson and J.Clarke and Daniel Johnson drew.

Breaks: J. Bell 26, G. Hall 36, C. Churchman 23, R. Carter 20.