Top three in top form in bowl’s league’s top division

Les Feary. ENGEMN00120130325103721
Les Feary. ENGEMN00120130325103721

The top three were all in great form in the Boston Indoor Bowl’s League’s Orchard Podiatry Division One, each claiming maximum points.

Eastenders beat A40 with rink wins of 23-13 and 20-11.

Second-placed Holland Fen claimed the six points against Halfpints as Mick Tomlin and Keith French returned with cards of 30-14 and 22-12.

Carlton Road, in third, saw Les Feary and Chris Gill succeed against Punchbowlers, triumphing 37-7 and 33-14 respectively.

Jolly Farmers also enjoyed a six-point haul at the expense of Swineshead.

Sue Hoyles and Tom Richardson won 26-17 and 21-17.

Invaders, two points ahead on their opponents IBC in the table, consolidated their position thanks to Chantal Spencer, John Spencer Rod West winning 21-9, which secured the aggregate points.

Royal Mail had too much strength for Norprint as Joan Sharp, Jill Smith and Alan Hill won 24-16 and Carol Clarke, Ken Jow and Keith Thorlby produced a winning scorecard of 26-15.

In the T&B Containers Division Two, the bottom two both enjoyed good results this week.

Boston Park were victorious against the Burtons, with the combination of Taylor, Davey and Batchelor winning 22-8, which covered the reply from Dave Bailey, who replied 9-12.

Amateurs were matched against third-placed Poachers.

For Poachers, skip Mick Dodes won 22-15 but this was eclipsed by the Amateurs trio of Tony Nixon, Brian Martin and Mick Greet, who succeeded 22-11.

Patriarchs are still setting the pace at the widening the margin when they picked up all six from Central, skips Alan Bristow with a 31-4 and Colin Baxter with a 26-11 success.

As expected, the mid-table clash between Crowns and Strollers was a tight game until the last two ends played.

The Strollers’ Alan Everitt pulled away to win 18-11 and Bernard Woods won 15-11 for two consolation points.

Parthians are on the slippery slope.

Matched against Golfers they finished pointless as David Marshall won 32-7 and Norman Ablard recorded a 16-15 score.

Feathers, in second spot, fell to fourth-placed Breakaways.

For Feathers, Brian Sansam was successful 17-16 which fell well short of the 29-15 reply from Breakaways’ Jo Dowse, Ann Jackson and Gordon Gallichan.

There were some surprise results in the Cammacks Division Three this week.

Leaders Autos fell to the Traders, Alan Townsend’s 14-10 bettered by Barrie Hudson, Ann Quickfall and Gordon Neal’s match-winning 20-13 scorecard.

Red 5, in second spot, moved to within one point of the leaders as they picked up maximum points from their game with Sibsey.

Dave Fox won 22-15 and Tony Beck triumphed by the same scoreline.

The results of the BBC versus Shipmates game and Highflyers versus Nomads went with the form book.

BBC picked up the aggregate points thanks to Bill Mortlock, who won 18-16, covering the reply from Shipmates’ trio of Robinson, Ross and Parker, who won 12-13.

Highflyers won the aggregate points by seven shots against Nomads thanks to Christine Medcalf, with a successful 30-11.

U3 should be extremely pleased with their success this week.

Matched against a strong Fairways team they picked up all the points, Bob Lody coming from behind to succeed 17-15 and the Welensky, Martin and Burge combination winning with plenty to spare (25-9).

Cosmos overtook third-placed Vikings as Jean Thompson won 29-6 and Bob Thompson was successful 17-7.