New Inn are dominoes champions

Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan
Local sport from the Boston Standard, Lincolnshire: bostonstandard.co.uk/sport, on Twitter @standardduncan

New Inn A have won the Regency Dry Cleaners Boston Winter Dominoes League’s Arbor Club Premier Division.

They finished on 104 points, four clear of runners-up Arbor Club B.

In the Bostonbuzz.co.uk Division One, Flying Club A and Newcastle A finished locked on 98 points at the top of the table - with the Flying Club finishing in first.

Railway A were third, a single point behind.

The Boston Anorak Co Division Two was won by SPC Colts, who had a seven-point cushion ahead of Little Peacock.

Results: Arbor Club Premier Division - SPC Cosmos 5 Kings Arms 4, Wyberton SC A 4 Arbor Club A 5, Hammer and Pincers 5 Wyberton SC B 4, New Inn A 9 Queen of Spades 0, Arbor Club B 6 SPC Freiston 3, Arbor Club A 5 Queen of Spades 4, Kings Arms 5 SPC Freiston 4.

Boston Buzz Division One: New Castle A 5 Flying Club A 4, Eagle 3 Black Bull 6, Railway A 6 SPC Nomads 3, Flying Club B 3 Castle Haltoft End 6, Railway A 3 Castle Haltoft End 6.

Boston Anorak Co Division Two: Little Peacock 4 Ship Tavern A 5, Ropers Arms 4 Railway B 5, Graves Park 3 Butchers Arms 6, SPC Colts 4 New Castle B 5.

End of season schedule:

Tomorrow (Thursday): Division One title play-off at the Arbor Club, 9pm: New Castle A v Flying Club A; Landlords Pairs semi-final one at the Arbor Club, 9pm: N. Blakey, C. Blakey (Railway) v J. Ely, D. Eldridge (Social Pigeon Centre).

March 26: Champion of Champions round-robin one: SPC Colts v New Castle A or Flying Club A (at Social Pigeon Centre, 9pm); Town Pairs semi-finals at Arbor Club, 9pm: R. Singleton, D. Patman (Social Pigeon Centre) v A. Burton, T. Steele (Black Bull); J. Skipworth, M. Vinters (Eagle) v B. Clayton, A. Clayton (Kings Head Freiston).

April 2: Champion of Champions round robin two: New Inn A v SPC Colts (at New Inn, 9pm); Landlords Pairs semi-final two at the Arbor Club, 9pm: C. Clay, R. Woods (Wyberton SC) v B. Thornton, L. Salter (Little Peacock).

April 9: Champion of Champions round robin three: New Castle A or Flying Club A v New Inn A (at Robin Hood or Flying Club, 9pm).

April 16: Finals of Landlords Pairs and Boston Town Pairs, both at Arbor Club, 9pm.

April 30: Presentation evening at Wyberton Social Club, 8pm.